Komori
Earnings6231KIMURA KOHKI Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all reached record highs, driven in part by the capture of domestic capital investment demand. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects revenue of ¥19.7 billion and operating profit of ¥5.0 billion.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.8
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales17,922Millions of yenYear on year +11.7%Progress 91.0%
Operating profit4,589Millions of yenYear on year +24.8%Progress 91.8%
Ordinary income4,562Millions of yenYear on year +24.7%Progress 91.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,278Millions of yenYear on year +31.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥920.66
Operating Margin25.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,585Millions of yen
of which net assets 14,067 Millions of yenEquity ratio 57.2%vs. prior year-end +4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,869
Investment-2,505
Financials-704
Net change+660

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,257 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales19,700 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit5,000 Millions of yen (YoY +9.0%)
Ordinary income4,975 Millions of yen (YoY +9.0%)
Net income for the current fiscal year3,465 Millions of yen (YoY +5.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 per share → ¥200 per share(+66.7%)
Payout ratio21.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will continue to pay stable dividends while securing the retained earnings necessary for future business development and strengthening its management base.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company successfully captured solid domestic capital investment demand, benefited from strong performance by high-performance models and increased adoption in the industrial, commercial and healthcare sectors, and recorded higher sales and orders for zoned air-conditioning systems for factories. It absorbed extraordinary losses of ¥66.859 million arising from the demolition of the former welfare building at the Yao Plant and other items.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥16,368 thousand, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥1,144 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥66,859 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥622,078 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,849,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End322,814 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales17,922 Millions of yen (YoY +11.7%)
Operating profit4,589 Millions of yen (YoY +24.8%)
Ordinary income4,562 Millions of yen (YoY +24.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,278 Millions of yen (YoY +31.3%)
Net income per share¥920.66
Operating Margin25.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.2% / End of previous period 53.0%
Total assets24,585 Millions of yen
Net assets14,067 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities3,869 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-2,505 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-704 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,257 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 19,700 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%) / Operating profit 5,000 Millions of yen (YoY +9.0%) / Ordinary income 4,975 Millions of yen (YoY +9.0%) / Net income for the current fiscal year 3,465 Millions of yen (YoY +5.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 per share → ¥200 per share(+66.7%)
Payout ratio21.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will continue to pay stable dividends while securing the retained earnings necessary for future business development and strengthening its management base.
Depreciation and amortization¥622,078 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥16,368 thousand, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥1,144 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥66,859 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,849,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End322,814 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company successfully captured solid domestic capital investment demand, benefited from strong performance by high-performance models and increased adoption in the industrial, commercial and healthcare sectors, and recorded higher sales and orders for zoned air-conditioning systems for factories. It absorbed extraordinary losses of ¥66.859 million arising from the demolition of the former welfare building at the Yao Plant and other items.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to the successful capture of solid domestic capital investment demand, strong performance by high-performance models, increased adoption in the industrial, commercial and healthcare sectors, and higher sales and orders for zoned air-conditioning systems for factories, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | KIMURA KOHKI Co.,Ltd. (6231) timely disclosure | Komori