Komori
Earnings6229OKUMURA ENGINEERING corp.Machinery

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 3.4% year on year, while operating profit declined 20.0%, ordinary profit declined 28.1%, and net income declined 35.9%. Full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-20
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,921Millions of yenYear on year +3.4%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit369Millions of yenYear on year -20.0%Progress 34.8%
Ordinary income344Millions of yenYear on year -28.1%Progress 32.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent204Millions of yenYear on year -35.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,110Millions of yen
of which net assets 10,816 Millions of yenEquity ratio 82.5%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales11,900 Millions of yen (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit1,060 Millions of yen (YoY -18.2%)
Ordinary income1,050 Millions of yen (YoY -18.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent730 Millions of yen (YoY -8.6%)
Net income per share¥166.91
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥50(-9.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although higher net sales contributed to increased profit, selling, general and administrative expenses also increased, mainly due to higher cost of sales. As the yen weakened, foreign exchange gains recorded in the same period of the previous year contracted, and foreign exchange losses were recorded.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥60 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥267 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥77,942 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 2,732 Millions of yen (YoY -3.7%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,563,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End195,048
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales2,921 Millions of yen (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit369 Millions of yen (YoY -20.0%)
Ordinary income344 Millions of yen (YoY -28.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent204 Millions of yen (YoY -35.9%)
Net income per share¥46.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.5 / End of previous period 81
Total assets13,110 Millions of yen
Net assets10,816 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 11,900 Millions of yen (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit 1,060 Millions of yen (YoY -18.2%) / Ordinary income 1,050 Millions of yen (YoY -18.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 730 Millions of yen (YoY -8.6%) / Net income per share ¥166.91
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥50(-9.1%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 2,732 Millions of yen (YoY -3.7%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥77,942 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥60 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥267 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,563,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End195,048
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough higher net sales contributed to increased profit, selling, general and administrative expenses also increased, mainly due to higher cost of sales. As the yen weakened, foreign exchange gains recorded in the same period of the previous year contracted, and foreign exchange losses were recorded.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although higher net sales contributed to increased profit, operating profit declined because selling, general and administrative expenses also increased, mainly due to higher cost of sales. Ordinary profit declined because foreign exchange gains recorded in the same period of the previous year contracted as the yen weakened, and foreign exchange losses were recorded, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OKUMURA ENGINEERING corp. (6229) timely disclosure | Komori