Komori
Disclosure6228J.E.T.Co.,LTD.Machinery

Corrected Issuer Information for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2022

The financial statements and performance explanations included in the Issuer Information for the fiscal year ended December 2022 were corrected after accounting fraud involving manipulation of the timing of revenue recognition for semiconductor cleaning equipment in prior fiscal years was discovered. The restated consolidated financial statements have been audited by an audit firm.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Correction of the Issuer Information for the fiscal year ended December 2022

Period CoveredThe 14th fiscal year (1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022) and related prior fiscal periods
Implementation29 May 2026 (publication date of the corrected Issuer Information; actual)
Going forwardThe corrected Issuer Information will be published, and an audit report will be attached to the restated consolidated financial statements. Other future plans are Not disclosed.
AmountThe correction amount is Not disclosed. Net sales for the fiscal year ended December 2022 after correction were ¥23,420,464 thousand, ordinary income was ¥2,018,716 thousand, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,217,291 thousand.
Quantity / scaleMultiple semiconductor cleaning equipment units. The corrected items include trends in key management indicators, an overview of business results, and the consolidated financial statements.
Reason

Accounting fraud involving manipulation of the timing of revenue recognition for multiple semiconductor cleaning equipment units from the fiscal year ended December 2022 through the fiscal year ended December 2024 was discovered.

Impact on Business Performance

The consolidated financial statements and financial statements for prior fiscal years, as well as the quarterly consolidated financial statements and interim consolidated financial statements, were corrected. The impact of the corrections on business results is Not disclosed.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredCorrection of the Issuer Information for the fiscal year ended December 2022
Implementation Date29 May 2026 (publication date of the corrected Issuer Information; actual)
Period CoveredThe 14th fiscal year (1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022) and related prior fiscal periods
AmountThe correction amount is Not disclosed. Net sales for the fiscal year ended December 2022 after correction were ¥23,420,464 thousand, ordinary income was ¥2,018,716 thousand, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,217,291 thousand.
Quantity / scaleMultiple semiconductor cleaning equipment units. The corrected items include trends in key management indicators, an overview of business results, and the consolidated financial statements.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe consolidated financial statements and financial statements for prior fiscal years, as well as the quarterly consolidated financial statements and interim consolidated financial statements, were corrected. The impact of the corrections on business results is Not disclosed.
ReasonAccounting fraud involving manipulation of the timing of revenue recognition for multiple semiconductor cleaning equipment units from the fiscal year ended December 2022 through the fiscal year ended December 2024 was discovered.
Governing RuleArticle 128, Paragraph 3 of the Securities Listing Regulations for Specified Listed Securities (description regarding the audit of consolidated financial statements)
Related previous disclosures6 February 2026: “Notice Regarding the Postponement of the Announcement of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025”; 9 February 2026: “Notice Regarding the Establishment of a Special Investigation Committee”; and the Issuer Information for the 14th fiscal year published on 31 March 2023
Future plansThe corrected Issuer Information will be published, and an audit report will be attached to the restated consolidated financial statements. Other future plans are Not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (2)
Decision-Making BodyDecision Date

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

A Special Investigation Committee’s investigation found accounting fraud involving manipulation of the timing of revenue recognition for multiple semiconductor cleaning equipment units from the fiscal year ended December 2022 through the fiscal year ended December 2024. Accordingly, the financial statements and other information in previously filed annual securities reports and other documents were corrected.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Corrected Issuer Information for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2022 | J.E.T.Co.,LTD. (6228) timely disclosure | Komori