Worth reading
84Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
10.9
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202516 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,435 million+10.9%
Operating profit¥4,092 million+57.8%
Ordinary income¥4,198 million+59.7%
Net income¥2,840 million+65.3%
Operating profit margin21.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥5,520 million+13.2%
Operating profit
¥1,395 million+57.9%
Operating profit margin
25.3 %
yoy_change_pt7.2
Ordinary income
¥1,416 million+59.4%
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥962 million+64.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales
¥22,700 million
Operating profit
¥4,250 million
Ordinary income
¥4,330 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥2,920 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
売上は想定未達、営業利益は従来想定を超過達成Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Improvement in cost ratio
- 保守・修理の機会増
- 価格転嫁の浸透
- Yen depreciation
- Increase in SG&A expenses
The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- New elevator sales volume431 Units
- New elevator construction starts461 Units
- 保守台数7,710 Units
- Exchange rate150 JPY/USD
New initiatives
- リニューアル営業部・リニューアル設計部・リニューアル工事部の新設(2025年4月1日付)
- 芳賀工場(焼付塗装工場)の新設決定。2026年5月稼働予定、投資予定額6億円
- Planned transition to a company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
- 名古屋の東海事務所を開設
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- New elevator sales volume392 Units-9.7%
- New elevator construction starts386 Units-9.6%
- Elevators under maintenance7,445 Units+4.6%
- Elevator Orders (excluding marine elevators)¥13,434 million+34.6%
- Order backlog¥16,384 million
- Maintenance contract cancellation rate2.1 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Simple average unit price of new elevators
¥21,695 thousand
New elevator construction starts
386 Units
Segment results
- Manufacturing and salesNet Sales¥10,440 million (YoY +1.7%)
- Maintenance and RepairsNet Sales¥8,994 million (YoY +23.9%)
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameMoriya Re-acceleration Plan 1
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥25,000 million
Operating profit
¥4,500 million
新設・入替・船舶EV着工台数
620 units/year
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results66.8 %
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
1円の円高でおよそ0.1億円のプラスインパクト
DetailsOperating profit foreign-exchange sensitivity
Market Size / Share
- 国内荷物用エレベーター保守台数48,000 台2023年度
- 国内荷物用エレベーター保守における当社推定シェア15 %2024年3月期実績
- 荷物用エレベーター新規設置比率5.9 %2023年度
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥13,434 million
Order backlog
¥16,384 million
Number of stores and locations
全国53箇所のサービス拠点。2025年4月に名古屋の東海事務所を開設。Capital expenditures
¥209 million2025年3月期実績
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2025
¥38 per share
Interim10
End of period28
Fiscal year ending March 2026 forecast
¥42 per share
Interim18
End of period24
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202523.4 %
Fiscal year ending March 2026 forecast25.3 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2025 |
| Net Sales | ¥19,435 million (YoY +10.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,092 million (YoY +57.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥4,198 million (YoY +59.7%) |
| Net income | ¥2,840 million (YoY +65.3%) |
| Operating profit margin | 21.1 % |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥5,520 million (YoY +13.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,395 million (YoY +57.9%) / Operating profit margin 25.3 % / Ordinary income ¥1,416 million (YoY +59.4%) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥962 million (YoY +64.0%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2026 / Net Sales ¥22,700 million / Operating profit ¥4,250 million / Ordinary income ¥4,330 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥2,920 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 売上は想定未達、営業利益は従来想定を超過達成 |
| Segment results | Segment Manufacturing and sales / Net Sales ¥10,440 million (YoY +1.7%), Segment Maintenance and Repairs / Net Sales ¥8,994 million (YoY +23.9%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Improvement in cost ratio / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 保守・修理の機会増 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 価格転嫁の浸透 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Yen depreciation / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses / Amount Not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | New elevator sales volume 392 Units (YoY -9.7%), New elevator construction starts 386 Units (YoY -9.6%), Elevators under maintenance 7,445 Units (YoY +4.6%), Elevator Orders (excluding marine elevators) ¥13,434 million (YoY +34.6%), Order backlog ¥16,384 million, Maintenance contract cancellation rate 2.1 % |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Simple average unit price of new elevators ¥21,695 thousand / New elevator construction starts 386 Units |
| Number of stores and locations | 全国53箇所のサービス拠点。2025年4月に名古屋の東海事務所を開設。 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | New elevator sales volume 431 Units, New elevator construction starts 461 Units, 保守台数 7,710 Units, Exchange rate 150 JPY/USD |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Details Operating profit foreign-exchange sensitivity / Amount 1円の円高でおよそ0.1億円のプラスインパクト |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Plan name Moriya Re-acceleration Plan 1 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥25,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,500 million / 新設・入替・船舶EV着工台数 620 units/year |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio Actual results 66.8 % |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥38 per share / Fiscal year ending March 2026 forecast ¥42 per share |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2025 23.4 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 forecast 25.3 % |
| Capital expenditures | 209 百万円(2025年3月期実績) |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥13,434 million / Order backlog ¥16,384 million |
| Market Size / Share | 国内荷物用エレベーター保守台数 48,000 台(2023年度), 国内荷物用エレベーター保守における当社推定シェア 15 %(2024年3月期実績), 荷物用エレベーター新規設置比率 5.9 %(2023年度) |
| New initiatives | リニューアル営業部・リニューアル設計部・リニューアル工事部の新設(2025年4月1日付), 芳賀工場(焼付塗装工場)の新設決定。2026年5月稼働予定、投資予定額6億円, Planned transition to a company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee, 名古屋の東海事務所を開設 |
Items this document does not state (6)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastNumber of employeesAcquisition of treasury sharesKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.修理案件の積極的な取り込み、原価率の改善、原価増加分の価格転嫁、保守・修理案件の増加が増益要因となった。一方、建設工事の遅れによる新設エレベーターの着工台数減少が売上高の想定未達要因となった。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.