Komori

Fiscal Year Ending March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Non-consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue increased 10.0% year on year and operating income increased 57.8%, resulting in higher revenue and a substantial increase in earnings. The order backlog also increased from ¥16,337 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥21,454 million.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales13,914¥ millionYear on year +10.0%Progress 70.9%
Operating profit2,697¥ millionYear on year +57.8%Progress 73.9%
Ordinary income2,782¥ millionYear on year +59.8%Progress 74.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,877¥ millionYear on year +66.0%Progress 74.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share107.22円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,331¥ million
of which net assets 10,509 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.6%vs. prior year-end +8.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,620 million (YoY +11.9%)
Operating profit¥3,650 million (YoY +40.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,750 million (YoY +42.6%)
Net income¥2,530 million (YoY +47.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥33(+65.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

物流施設の大型化、物流中継地点の倉庫施設、半導体・周辺産業、データセンター等の需要顕在化による受注の堅調、宇都宮工場の増改築完了と年間600台の生産体制、国内調達への切替・内製化による原価コントロール、人員増強による施工能力の拡充、工事損失引当金戻入額153百万円の計上。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥128,331 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥15,076 million / Order backlog ¥21,454 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,535,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End50,192
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥13,914 million (YoY +10.0%)
Operating profit¥2,697 million (YoY +57.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,782 million (YoY +59.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,877 million (YoY +66.0%)
Net income per share107.22円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.6 / End of previous period 60.5
Total assets¥15,331 million
Net assets¥10,509 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,620 million (YoY +11.9%) / Operating profit ¥3,650 million (YoY +40.7%) / Ordinary income ¥3,750 million (YoY +42.6%) / Net income ¥2,530 million (YoY +47.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥33(+65.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥15,076 million / Order backlog ¥21,454 million
Depreciation and amortization¥128,331 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,535,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End50,192
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance物流施設の大型化、物流中継地点の倉庫施設、半導体・周辺産業、データセンター等の需要顕在化による受注の堅調、宇都宮工場の増改築完了と年間600台の生産体制、国内調達への切替・内製化による原価コントロール、人員増強による施工能力の拡充、工事損失引当金戻入額153百万円の計上。
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、物流施設の大型化、物流中継地点の倉庫施設、半導体・周辺産業、データセンターなどの需要が顕在化し、受注状況が堅調だったことを挙げている。また、宇都宮工場の増改築完了による年間600台の生産体制、国内調達への切替や内製化による原価コントロール、人員増強による施工能力の拡充を進めた。営業利益については、工事損失引当金戻入額153百万円の計上などによるとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Non-consolidated) | Moriya Transportation Engineering and Manufacturing Co.,Ltd. (6226) timely disclosure | Komori