Komori
Earnings presentation6224JRC Co.,Ltd.Machinery

FY2026 Full-Year Results Summary and FY2027 Consolidated Earnings Forecast

In FY2026, revenue and profit increased substantially, driven by the Conveyor Business and M&A contributions, and exceeded both the initial and revised plans. In FY2027, the Company plans to make growth investments, including establishing a base in Vietnam and reorganizing its operations, and expects revenue growth, while forecasting operating profit to remain broadly in line with the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1964
¥ million (operating profit for the fiscal year ended February 2026)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFY2026 full year; FY2027 full-year forecast11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥13,746 million+24.2%
Operating profit¥1,964 million+42.8%
Ordinary income¥1,904 million+35.6%
Net income¥1,423 million+31.9%
Gross Profit Margin35.5%
Operating profit margin14.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥4,037 million
Operating profit
¥651 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥15,099 million
Gross profit
¥5,305 million
Operating profit
¥1,965 million
Ordinary income
¥1,914 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,251 million
EBITDA
¥2,463 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
FY2026 consolidated
Net Sales102.2%
Operating profit107.3%
Ordinary income104.9%
Net income for the current fiscal year116.6%
EBITDA108.6%
Segments and businesses
Conveyor revenue102.4%
Conveyor operating profit108.3%
Environmental Energy revenue99.7%
Environmental Energy operating profit72.8%
Robot SI revenue98.2%
Robot SI operating profit83.6%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Both revenue and operating profit are progressing smoothly and ahead of plan. The Robot SI Business fell short of plan in both revenue and operating profit.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
FY2027 consolidated operating profit
Fiscal year ended February 2026 results¥1,964 million
FY2026 special factors-¥76 million
Consolidated operating profit excluding special factors¥1,888 million excluding special factors
Conveyor gross profit+¥209 million
Conveyor selling, general and administrative expenses-¥220 million
Costs to strengthen overseas operations-¥87 million
Environmental Energy operating profit+¥238 million
Robot SI operating profit+¥68 million
Corporate Expenses-¥131 million
Plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027¥1,965 million
New initiatives
  • Transition to a company-based organizational structure
  • Merger of 3 consolidated subsidiaries
  • Establishment of a manufacturing base in northern Vietnam
  • Standardization and centralized management of the Robot SI Business, and strengthened cost management
  • Selective M&A investment and promotion of PMI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE
    Fiscal year ended February 202627.2%
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.5 percentage points
  • Conveyor solutions revenue¥1,842 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+22.6%
  • Solutions revenue ratio24.7%
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.7 percentage points
  • Environmental Energy order intake¥4,308 million
  • Robot SI order intake¥1,202 million
Segment results
Conveyor Business
Net Sales¥10,216 million (up 28.1% year on year)
Operating profit¥2,577 million (up 51.8% year on year)
Environmental plant business
Net Sales¥2,184 million (up 1.5% year on year)
Operating profit¥195 million (down 56.6% year on year)
Robot SI Business
Net Sales¥1,419 million (up 42.0% year on year)
Operating profit¥78 million (up 206.7% year on year)
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years ending February 2026 to February 2028
FY2028 target
Net Sales¥17,200 million
Operating profit¥2,300 million
Operating profit margin13.4%
Fiscal year ended February 2026 results
Net Sales¥13,746 million
Operating profit¥1,964 million
Financial targets
ROE
Fiscal year ended February 2026 results27.2%
Plan for the fiscal year ending February 202720.1%
Equity ratio43.9% as of the end of February 2026
Market Size / Share
Domestic market-leading share in outdoor belt conveyors. Market size and market share figures: Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
Environmental Energy¥4,308 million
Robot SI¥1,202 million
Order backlogThe Environmental Plant Business had order backlog exceeding ¥2 billion at fiscal year-end
Number of employees
An engineering company with approximately 150 employees (subject to integration into the Environmental Energy Business)
Annual Dividend
FY2027/2 forecast¥34 per share
Interim¥15 per share
End of period¥19 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2026 full year; FY2027 full-year forecast
Net Sales¥13,746 million (YoY +24.2%)
Operating profit¥1,964 million (YoY +42.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,904 million (YoY +35.6%)
Net income¥1,423 million (YoY +31.9%)
Gross Profit Margin35.5%
Operating profit margin14.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥4,037 million / Operating profit ¥651 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,099 million / Gross profit ¥5,305 million / Operating profit ¥1,965 million / Ordinary income ¥1,914 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,251 million / EBITDA ¥2,463 million
Progress against full-year forecastFY2026 consolidated Net Sales 102.2% / Operating profit 107.3% / Ordinary income 104.9% / Net income for the current fiscal year 116.6% / EBITDA 108.6% / Segments and businesses Conveyor revenue 102.4% / Conveyor operating profit 108.3% / Environmental Energy revenue 99.7% / Environmental Energy operating profit 72.8% / Robot SI revenue 98.2% / Robot SI operating profit 83.6%
Self-assessment against the planBoth revenue and operating profit are progressing smoothly and ahead of plan. The Robot SI Business fell short of plan in both revenue and operating profit.
Segment resultsConveyor Business Net Sales ¥10,216 million (up 28.1% year on year) / Operating profit ¥2,577 million (up 51.8% year on year) / Environmental plant business Net Sales ¥2,184 million (up 1.5% year on year) / Operating profit ¥195 million (down 56.6% year on year) / Robot SI Business Net Sales ¥1,419 million (up 42.0% year on year) / Operating profit ¥78 million (up 206.7% year on year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFY2027 consolidated operating profit Fiscal year ended February 2026 results ¥1,964 million / FY2026 special factors -¥76 million / Consolidated operating profit excluding special factors ¥1,888 million excluding special factors / Conveyor gross profit +¥209 million / Conveyor selling, general and administrative expenses -¥220 million / Costs to strengthen overseas operations -¥87 million / Environmental Energy operating profit +¥238 million / Robot SI operating profit +¥68 million / Corporate Expenses -¥131 million / Plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027 ¥1,965 million
Key KPIsIndicator ROE / Fiscal year ended February 2026 27.2% / Year on year against the same period last year +1.5 percentage points, ¥1,842 million, 24.7%, ¥4,308 million, ¥1,202 million
Number of employeesAn engineering company with approximately 150 employees (subject to integration into the Environmental Energy Business)
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years ending February 2026 to February 2028 / FY2028 target Net Sales ¥17,200 million / Operating profit ¥2,300 million / Operating profit margin 13.4% / Fiscal year ended February 2026 results Net Sales ¥13,746 million / Operating profit ¥1,964 million
Financial targetsROE Fiscal year ended February 2026 results 27.2% / Plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027 20.1% / Equity ratio 43.9% as of the end of February 2026
Annual DividendFY2027/2 forecast ¥34 per share / Interim ¥15 per share / End of period ¥19 per share
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Environmental Energy ¥4,308 million / Robot SI ¥1,202 million / Order backlog The Environmental Plant Business had order backlog exceeding ¥2 billion at fiscal year-end
Market Size / ShareDomestic market-leading share in outdoor belt conveyors. Market size and market share figures: Not disclosed
New initiativesTransition to a company-based organizational structure, Merger of 3 consolidated subsidiaries, Establishment of a manufacturing base in northern Vietnam, Standardization and centralized management of the Robot SI Business, and strengthened cost management, Selective M&A investment and promotion of PMI
Items this document does not state (9)
Selling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In FY2026, the steady performance of the core Conveyor Business and contributions from M&A drove increases in revenue and profit. In FY2027, the Company plans to establish a manufacturing base in Vietnam and pursue M&A and investments in human capital. Profit growth is expected to be supported by the start of construction of core improvement works in the Environmental Energy Business, while higher selling, general and administrative expenses in the Conveyor Business, costs to strengthen overseas operations and corporate expenses are expected to constrain profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2026 Full-Year Results Summary and FY2027 Consolidated Earnings Forecast | JRC Co.,Ltd. (6224) timely disclosure | Komori