Komori
Financial results presentation6224JRC Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Earnings Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending February 2026, revenue and operating profit both exceeded the prior-year period, while profit in the environmental plant business fell sharply and consolidated results came in slightly below the revised interim plan. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, and the company newly resolved to acquire all shares of セイコーテック.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1377
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2026年2月期 第2四半期(中間期)11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,326 million+27.8%
Operating profit¥904 million+38.9%
Ordinary income¥869 million+30.5%
Net income¥629 million+20.2%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate36.3%
Year on year against the same period last year+0.2 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate14.3%
Year on year against the same period last year+1.1 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,931 million
Gross profit
¥894 million
Operating profit
¥206 million
Ordinary income
¥198 million
Net income
¥112 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥13,663 million
Gross profit
¥4,693 million
Operating profit
¥1,728 million
Ordinary income
¥1,713 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,147 million
コンベヤ事業営業利益
¥2,115 million
環境プラント事業営業利益
¥452 million
ロボットSI事業営業利益
¥73 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales46.3%
Operating profit52.3%
コンベヤ事業ソリューション売上高53.4%
環境プラント事業受注高38.6%
環境プラント事業セグメント利益23.9%
ロボットSI事業受注高34.2%
ロボットSI事業セグメント利益57.3%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
概ね計画どおり進捗
New initiatives
  • セイコーテック社の全株式取得を決議(2025年9月18日)
  • セイコーテック社の子会社化による全国展開・エリアカバー強化、ワンストップ対応、工事人財確保の強化
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • 国内コンベヤ部品市場シェア52 %
  • コンベヤ事業更新・リプレイス率86 %
  • エンドユーザー数13,000 companies
  • 食品・医薬向けロボットSI売上構成比90 %
  • Equity ratio38.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.4 percentage points
  • ROE22.8 %
Segment results
Conveyor Business
Net Sales
¥4,662 million+18.5%
Segment profit
¥1,201 million+39.9%
Environmental plant business
Net Sales
¥1,029 million+8.5%
Segment profit
¥108 million-59.9%
Robot SI Business
Net Sales
¥676 million+518.7%
Segment profit
¥42 million
Same period of previous year△93百万円
Medium-term management plan targets
2026年2月期〜2028年2月期の中期経営計画に言及。具体的な目標値と実績対比はNot disclosed
Financial targets
ROE
Fiscal year ended February 2026 plan22.8 %
Equity ratio
2025年8月末実績38.6 %
Market Size / Share
国内コンベヤ部品市場シェア約52%
Orders received and order backlog
受注高・受注残高の推移を図示しているが、具体的な数値はNot disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees459 people
Record date2025年2月末(連結)
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥28 /share
Interim
¥14 /share
End of period
¥14 /share
Payout ratio
30.8 %
PolicyTargeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 30%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2026年2月期 第2四半期(中間期)
Net Sales¥6,326 million (YoY +27.8%)
Operating profit¥904 million (YoY +38.9%)
Ordinary income¥869 million (YoY +30.5%)
Net income¥629 million (YoY +20.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 36.3% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.2 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 14.3% / Year on year against the same period last year +1.1 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,931 million / Gross profit ¥894 million / Operating profit ¥206 million / Ordinary income ¥198 million / Net income ¥112 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,663 million / Gross profit ¥4,693 million / Operating profit ¥1,728 million / Ordinary income ¥1,713 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,147 million / コンベヤ事業営業利益 ¥2,115 million / 環境プラント事業営業利益 ¥452 million / ロボットSI事業営業利益 ¥73 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 46.3% / Operating profit 52.3% / コンベヤ事業ソリューション売上高 53.4% / 環境プラント事業受注高 38.6% / 環境プラント事業セグメント利益 23.9% / ロボットSI事業受注高 34.2% / ロボットSI事業セグメント利益 57.3%
Self-assessment against the plan概ね計画どおり進捗
Segment resultsConveyor Business Net Sales ¥4,662 million (YoY +18.5%) / Segment profit ¥1,201 million (YoY +39.9%) / Environmental plant business Net Sales ¥1,029 million (YoY +8.5%) / Segment profit ¥108 million (YoY -59.9%) / Robot SI Business Net Sales ¥676 million (YoY +518.7%) / Segment profit ¥42 million
Key KPIsIndicator 国内コンベヤ部品市場シェア / Value 52 %, Indicator コンベヤ事業更新・リプレイス率 / Value 86 %, Indicator エンドユーザー数 / Value 13,000 companies, Indicator 食品・医薬向けロボットSI売上構成比 / Value 90 %, Indicator Equity ratio / Value 38.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.4 percentage points, Indicator ROE / Value 22.8 %
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 459 people / Record date 2025年2月末(連結)
Medium-term management plan targets2026年2月期〜2028年2月期の中期経営計画に言及。具体的な目標値と実績対比はNot disclosed
Financial targetsROE Value 22.8 % / Category Fiscal year ended February 2026 plan / Equity ratio Value 38.6 % / Category 2025年8月末実績
Annual DividendAnnual ¥28 /share / Interim ¥14 /share / End of period ¥14 /share
Payout ratioValue 30.8 % / Policy Targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 30%
Orders received and order backlog受注高・受注残高の推移を図示しているが、具体的な数値はNot disclosed
Market Size / Share国内コンベヤ部品市場シェア 約52%
New initiativesセイコーテック社の全株式取得を決議(2025年9月18日), セイコーテック社の子会社化による全国展開・エリアカバー強化、ワンストップ対応、工事人財確保の強化
Items this document does not state (9)
Selling, general and administrative expensesBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

コンベヤ事業ではソリューション・リプレイスが好調で、高橋汽罐工業も累計では好調に推移した。環境プラント事業では前年同期のような高収益案件がなく、基幹改良工事が狭間の年度となったことや、工事の完工時期が下期以降となったことが利益減少要因となった。ロボットSI事業では、複合ライン提案による大型案件の増加とコストコントロールにより収益性が高まった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | JRC Co.,Ltd. (6224) timely disclosure | Komori