Komori
Results6224JRC Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending February 2026, revenue rose 27.8% year on year and operating profit rose 38.9%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year revenue and profit forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published figures.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.8
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年3月1日〜2025年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,326¥ millionYear on year +27.8%Progress 46.3%
Operating profit904¥ millionYear on year +38.9%Progress 52.3%
Ordinary income869¥ millionYear on year +30.5%Progress 50.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent629¥ millionYear on year +20.2%Progress 54.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share49.97円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,600¥ million
of which net assets 5,245 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.6%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+444,311
Investment+183,618
Financials+433,214
Net change+1,061,143

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,489,665 thousand
Segment revenueConveyor Business ¥4,662,850 thousand (YoY +18.5%), Environmental plant business ¥1,029,902 thousand (YoY +8.5%), Robot SI Business ¥676,439 thousand (YoY +518.7%)
Segment profitConveyor Business ¥1,201,513 thousand (YoY +39.9%), Environmental plant business ¥108,286 thousand (YoY -59.9%), Robot SI Business ¥42,353 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,663 million (YoY +23.5%)
Operating profit¥1,728 million (YoY +25.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,713 million (YoY +22.0%)
Net income¥1,147 million (YoY +6.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥26 and sen → ¥28 and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

コンベヤ事業は堅調なソリューション・リプレイスと高橋汽罐工業を中心としたメンテナンスが好調。環境プラント事業は前年同期の収益性の高い海外大型案件の反動、ロボットSI事業は大手企業との取引増加や複合ライン提案による案件大型化が主な要因。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No matters to report.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not applicable / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社大成, 中村自働機械株式会社
Material subsequent eventsJRC C&M株式会社が株式会社セイコーテックの全株式を取得し、完全子会社化することを決議した。企業結合日は2025年10月31日予定、取得原価は524,827千円で、発生するのれん等の金額は現時点で未確定。
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥1,081 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥10,081 thousand, Loss on cancellation of insurance policies ¥3,375 thousand, Other ¥201 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥186,053 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,032,420
Treasury Shares at Period-End178,200
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年3月1日〜2025年8月31日
Net Sales¥6,326 million (YoY +27.8%)
Operating profit¥904 million (YoY +38.9%)
Ordinary income¥869 million (YoY +30.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥629 million (YoY +20.2%)
Net income per share49.97円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.6 / End of previous period 35.2
Total assets¥13,600 million
Net assets¥5,245 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥444,311 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥183,618 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥433,214 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,489,665 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,663 million (YoY +23.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,728 million (YoY +25.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,713 million (YoY +22.0%) / Net income ¥1,147 million (YoY +6.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥26 and sen → ¥28 and sen
Segment revenueConveyor Business ¥4,662,850 thousand (YoY +18.5%), Environmental plant business ¥1,029,902 thousand (YoY +8.5%), Robot SI Business ¥676,439 thousand (YoY +518.7%)
Segment profitConveyor Business ¥1,201,513 thousand (YoY +39.9%), Environmental plant business ¥108,286 thousand (YoY -59.9%), Robot SI Business ¥42,353 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥186,053 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥1,081 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥10,081 thousand, Loss on cancellation of insurance policies ¥3,375 thousand, Other ¥201 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo matters to report.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not applicable / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社大成, 中村自働機械株式会社
Material subsequent eventsJRC C&M株式会社が株式会社セイコーテックの全株式を取得し、完全子会社化することを決議した。企業結合日は2025年10月31日予定、取得原価は524,827千円で、発生するのれん等の金額は現時点で未確定。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,032,420
Treasury Shares at Period-End178,200
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceコンベヤ事業は堅調なソリューション・リプレイスと高橋汽罐工業を中心としたメンテナンスが好調。環境プラント事業は前年同期の収益性の高い海外大型案件の反動、ロボットSI事業は大手企業との取引増加や複合ライン提案による案件大型化が主な要因。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

コンベヤ事業では堅調なソリューション・リプレイスに加え、高橋汽罐工業を中心としたメンテナンスが好調に推移した。ロボットSI事業では大手企業との取引増加や複合ライン提案による案件大型化が進んだ一方、環境プラント事業では前年同期に収益性の高い海外大型案件を計上した反動があった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JRC Co.,Ltd. (6224) timely disclosure | Komori