Komori
Earnings6218ENSHU LimitedMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue fell below the same period of the previous year due to lower revenue from the machine tools-related business. Operating income and ordinary income increased significantly as a result of expense reductions and the effects of structural reforms, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
517.1
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,331¥ millionYear on year -10.7%
Operating profit178¥ millionYear on year +517.1%
Ordinary income125¥ millionYear on year +561.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent95¥ millionYear on year -10.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets29,133¥ million
of which net assets 10,740 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.9%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenueMachine tool-related business ¥1,035 million (YoY -37.0%), Parts Processing-Related Business ¥3,278 million (YoY +2.7%)
Segment profitMachine tool-related business ¥-50 million, Parts Processing-Related Business ¥217 million (YoY +51.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Year-on-year changeNot disclosed
RemarksNo change from the full-year consolidated earnings forecasts announced on 15 May 2026
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The parts processing-related business benefited from increased production volumes of parts for two-wheeled and four-wheeled vehicles, among others, while the machine tools-related business was affected by a decline in system projects. Operating income and ordinary income benefited from the expense-reduction measures implemented in the previous fiscal year, while the machine tools-related business benefited from fixed-cost reductions resulting from structural reforms.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossNone recorded for the period (shown as “—” in the quarterly consolidated income statement)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥253 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,331 million (YoY -10.7%)
Operating profit¥178 million (YoY +517.1%)
Ordinary income¥125 million (YoY +561.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥95 million (YoY -10.1%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.9% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥29,133 million
Net assets¥10,740 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Year-on-year change Not disclosed / Remarks No change from the full-year consolidated earnings forecasts announced on 15 May 2026
Segment revenueMachine tool-related business ¥1,035 million (YoY -37.0%), Parts Processing-Related Business ¥3,278 million (YoY +2.7%)
Segment profitMachine tool-related business ¥-50 million, Parts Processing-Related Business ¥217 million (YoY +51.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥253 million
Impairment lossNone recorded for the period (shown as “—” in the quarterly consolidated income statement)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe parts processing-related business benefited from increased production volumes of parts for two-wheeled and four-wheeled vehicles, among others, while the machine tools-related business was affected by a decline in system projects. Operating income and ordinary income benefited from the expense-reduction measures implemented in the previous fiscal year, while the machine tools-related business benefited from fixed-cost reductions resulting from structural reforms.
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined because the machine tools-related business decreased, despite an increase in the parts processing-related business. Operating income and ordinary income benefited from the expense-reduction measures implemented in the previous fiscal year. In the machine tools-related business, the Company also cited the effect of fixed-cost reductions from structural reforms implemented since prior fiscal years.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | ENSHU Limited (6218) timely disclosure | Komori