Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6209NPR-RIKEN CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales declined, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts net sales of ¥162.0 billion, operating profit of ¥10.0 billion, ordinary profit of ¥13.5 billion and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥9.0 billion.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.8
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→162,000million
—
Operating profit—→10,000million
—
Ordinary income—→13,500million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→9,000million
—
Net income per share—→334.64yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The forecast incorporates lower demand and higher costs resulting from geopolitical risks.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥2,244 million; business structure improvement expenses: ¥409 million; loss on disposal of non-current assets: ¥201 million; and other items. Total extraordinary losses were ¥2,855 million.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥163,114 million; operating profit: ¥12,847 million; ordinary profit: ¥17,345 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥14,027 million; earnings per share: ¥521.58
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥210 (¥80 interim and ¥130 year-end), unchanged from the previous fiscal year. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 changed from ¥115 to ¥160.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥162,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥10,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥13,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥9,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 334.64 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥163,114 million; operating profit: ¥12,847 million; ordinary profit: ¥17,345 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥14,027 million; earnings per share: ¥521.58
Reason for the revisionThe forecast incorporates lower demand and higher costs resulting from geopolitical risks.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥2,244 million; business structure improvement expenses: ¥409 million; loss on disposal of non-current assets: ¥201 million; and other items. Total extraordinary losses were ¥2,855 million.
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥210 (¥80 interim and ¥130 year-end), unchanged from the previous fiscal year. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 changed from ¥115 to ¥160.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects uncertainty to persist due to the impact on supply chains from heightened tensions in the Middle East and other factors, as well as rising costs of various kinds. The forecast incorporates lower demand and higher costs resulting from geopolitical risks. Factors cited in connection with the fiscal year ended March 2026 include lower production volumes, the liquidation of a subsidiary following the dissolution of a joint venture, rationalization measures including management-integration synergies and optimization of the production structure, price optimization, foreign exchange gains and gains on the return of a retirement benefit trust.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NPR-RIKEN CORPORATION (6209) timely disclosure | Komori