Komori
Earnings6199SERAKU Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

While net sales for the cumulative third quarter increased 2.0% year on year and operating profit rose 0.5%, both modest increases, quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 5.1%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,910¥ millionYear on year +2.0%Progress 69.0%
Operating profit2,019¥ millionYear on year +0.5%Progress 70.8%
Ordinary income2,061¥ millionYear on year +0.5%Progress 71.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,247¥ millionYear on year -5.1%Progress 66.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share94.20円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,790¥ million
of which net assets 9,835 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.3%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDigital Integration business ¥18,252,505 thousand (YoY +2.2%), Midori Cloud business ¥165,515 thousand (YoY -17.5%), Mechanical Design Engineering business ¥602,432 thousand (YoY +4.4%)
Segment profitDigital Integration business ¥2,062,526 thousand (YoY +0.4%), Midori Cloud business ¥-99,152 thousand, Mechanical Design Engineering business ¥41,591 thousand (YoY +137.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,400 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥2,850 million (YoY +11.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,880 million (YoY +10.8%)
Net income¥1,870 million (YoY +9.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13.2 → ¥17.4(+31.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

DX・生成AI活用拡大を背景とするIT投資需要の堅調さ、案件拡大、高付加価値提案、AI人材育成など。みどりクラウド事業では前年同期の一部大型案件の反動と先行投資。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1,074 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥425 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥31,999 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥45,082 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,710,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End526,505
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥18,910 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥2,019 million (YoY +0.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,061 million (YoY +0.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,247 million (YoY -5.1%)
Net income per share94.20円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.3 / End of previous period 66.6
Total assets¥14,790 million
Net assets¥9,835 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,400 million (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit ¥2,850 million (YoY +11.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,880 million (YoY +10.8%) / Net income ¥1,870 million (YoY +9.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13.2 → ¥17.4(+31.8%)
Segment revenueDigital Integration business ¥18,252,505 thousand (YoY +2.2%), Midori Cloud business ¥165,515 thousand (YoY -17.5%), Mechanical Design Engineering business ¥602,432 thousand (YoY +4.4%)
Segment profitDigital Integration business ¥2,062,526 thousand (YoY +0.4%), Midori Cloud business ¥-99,152 thousand, Mechanical Design Engineering business ¥41,591 thousand (YoY +137.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥45,082 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1,074 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥425 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥31,999 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,710,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End526,505
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDX・生成AI活用拡大を背景とするIT投資需要の堅調さ、案件拡大、高付加価値提案、AI人材育成など。みどりクラウド事業では前年同期の一部大型案件の反動と先行投資。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

DXや生成AI活用の拡大を背景にIT投資需要が堅調で、案件拡大、高付加価値提案、AI人材育成などを進めた。一方、みどりクラウド事業では前年同期の一部大型案件の反動と将来に向けた先行投資により減収・損失拡大となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | SERAKU Co.,Ltd. (6199) timely disclosure | Komori