Komori
Earnings presentation6199SERAKU Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

SERAQ Co., Ltd. Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue remained solid, increasing 1.6% year on year, while operating profit declined 12.0% due to stepped-up hiring and increased investment in AI training. Against the first-half plan, revenue came in at 95.3% and operating profit at 116.7%, with operating profit exceeding plan.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-163
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥12,489 million+1.6%
Operating profit¥1,201 million-12.0%
Ordinary income¥1,237 million-10.9%
Net income¥709 million-22.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,084 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate26.9% (three months of the current quarter)
Year-on-year change (points)+1.2 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate9.9% (three months of the current quarter)
Year-on-year change (points)+0.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Gross profit
¥1,675 million
Operating profit
¥619 million
Operating profit margin9.9%
By segmentDigital Integration: revenue of ¥6,005 million and segment profit of ¥628 million; みどりクラウド (Midori Cloud): revenue of ¥65 million and segment loss of ¥26 million; Mechanical Design Engineering: revenue of ¥202 million and segment profit of ¥13 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥27,400 million
Operating profit
¥2,850 million
Ordinary income
¥2,880 million
Net income
¥1,870 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales45.6%
Operating profit42.2%
Ordinary income43.0%
Net income38.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue came in at 95.3% and operating profit at 116.7% of plan (versus the first-half plan)
New initiatives
  • Launch of an AI solutions business
  • Establishment of a Japan-style FDE model
  • Shift of existing businesses toward AI
  • Internal use of AI and AI contest
  • Expansion of みどりクラウド (Midori Cloud)'s "Rakula Shukka" service and application of its core technology in other fields
  • Establishment of a dedicated AI team
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of partner companies2,404 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+853 companies
  • Share of revenue from the DX business30 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.2 percentage points
  • Share of orders from quasi-mandate and contracted projects52.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.0 percentage points
  • Number of ordering customers631 companies
  • Utilization rate98.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Average customer unit price (overall)¥10,786 thousand
  • Average unit price for existing customers¥9,908 thousand
  • Average unit price for new customers¥1,614 thousand
  • Number of ordering customers631 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+4 companies quarter on quarter
Segment results
  • Digital Integration
    Net Sales12,040
    Revenue YoY (%)1.7
    Operating profit1,234
    Profit unit¥ million
    Operating Profit YoY (%)-11.8
  • みどりクラウド (Midori Cloud)
    Net Sales116
    Revenue YoY (%)-14.8
    Operating profit-70
    Profit unit¥ million
  • Mechanical Design Engineering
    Net Sales407
    Revenue YoY (%)8.9
    Operating profit28
    Profit unit¥ million
    Operating Profit YoY (%)535.5
Market Size / Share
No. 1 domestic market share: 31.8%; No. 1 domestic share: 29.0%; shortage of AI implementation talent: 120,000 (2030 forecast)
Orders received and order backlog
Order value mix: 52.7% (amount not disclosed)
Number of employees
Number of Employees3,226 people
As of28 February 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥17.4
Breakdown¥16.9 performance-linked dividend plus an expected ¥0.5 increase following the cancellation of treasury shares
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares under the buyback programUp to 400,000 shares
Repurchase authorization amountUp to ¥400,000,000
Period8 August 2025 to 31 July 2026
Acquired to date155,200 shares, ¥249,962,000
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales¥12,489 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥1,201 million (YoY -12.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,237 million (YoY -10.9%)
Net income¥709 million (YoY -22.8%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 26.9% (three months of the current quarter) / Year-on-year change (points) +1.2 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 9.9% (three months of the current quarter) / Year-on-year change (points) +0.1 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,084 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales Not disclosed / Gross profit ¥1,675 million / Operating profit ¥619 million / Operating profit margin 9.9% / By segment Digital Integration: revenue of ¥6,005 million and segment profit of ¥628 million; みどりクラウド (Midori Cloud): revenue of ¥65 million and segment loss of ¥26 million; Mechanical Design Engineering: revenue of ¥202 million and segment profit of ¥13 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,400 million / Operating profit ¥2,850 million / Ordinary income ¥2,880 million / Net income ¥1,870 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 45.6% / Operating profit 42.2% / Ordinary income 43.0% / Net income 38.0%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue came in at 95.3% and operating profit at 116.7% of plan (versus the first-half plan)
Segment resultsSegment Digital Integration / Net Sales ¥12,040 million / Revenue YoY (%) ¥1.7 million / Operating profit ¥1,234 million / Profit unit ¥ million / Operating Profit YoY (%) ¥-11.8 million, Segment みどりクラウド (Midori Cloud) / Net Sales ¥116 million / Revenue YoY (%) ¥-14.8 million / Operating profit ¥-70 million / Profit unit ¥ million / Operating Profit YoY (%) Not disclosed, Segment Mechanical Design Engineering / Net Sales ¥407 million / Revenue YoY (%) ¥8.9 million / Operating profit ¥28 million / Profit unit ¥ million / Operating Profit YoY (%) ¥535.5 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of partner companies / Value 2,404 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +853 companies, Indicator name Share of revenue from the DX business / Value 30 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.2 percentage points, Indicator name Share of orders from quasi-mandate and contracted projects / Value 52.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year +2.0 percentage points, Indicator name Number of ordering customers / Value 631 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Utilization rate / Value 98.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Increased
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Average customer unit price (overall) / Value ¥10,786 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average unit price for existing customers / Value ¥9,908 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average unit price for new customers / Value ¥1,614 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of ordering customers / Value 631 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +4 companies quarter on quarter
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 3,226 people / As of 28 February 2026
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥17.4 / Breakdown ¥16.9 performance-linked dividend plus an expected ¥0.5 increase following the cancellation of treasury shares
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares under the buyback program Up to 400,000 shares / Repurchase authorization amount Up to ¥400,000,000 / Period 8 August 2025 to 31 July 2026 / Acquired to date 155,200 shares, ¥249,962,000
Orders received and order backlogOrder value mix: 52.7% (amount not disclosed)
Market Size / ShareNo. 1 domestic market share: 31.8%; No. 1 domestic share: 29.0%; shortage of AI implementation talent: 120,000 (2030 forecast)
New initiativesLaunch of an AI solutions business, Establishment of a Japan-style FDE model, Shift of existing businesses toward AI, Internal use of AI and AI contest, Expansion of みどりクラウド (Midori Cloud)'s "Rakula Shukka" service and application of its core technology in other fields, Establishment of a dedicated AI team
Items this document does not state (9)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit declined due to the increased number of partner engineers working, stepped-up hiring following a review of the human resources procurement strategy, and training and investment aimed at promoting the use of AI skills internally and developing AI solutions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
SERAQ Co., Ltd. Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | SERAKU Co.,Ltd. (6199) timely disclosure | Komori