Komori
Earnings6185SMN CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 8.9% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net income each turned from profit to loss. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-44.335
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,971¥ millionYear on year +8.9%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit-44¥ million
Ordinary income-51¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-99¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(6.79)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,993¥ million
of which net assets 4,316 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.0%vs. prior year-end +4.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMarketing Technology Business ¥2,971,166 thousand (YoY +8.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,500 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥700 million (YoY +24.8%)
Ordinary income¥650 million (YoY +20.2%)
Net income¥500 million (YoY +15.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥13,500 million → ¥13,500 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥700 million → ¥700 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥650 million → ¥650 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥500 million → ¥500 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from the ad platform declined due to a temporary impact on existing projects associated with demonstration tests involving new advertising delivery areas. Revenue from digital marketing support increased as Digital House Agency and YOMIURI X-SOLUTIONS grew, while revenue in Other increased on the strong performance of 株式会社ASA and higher sales from IP production, among other factors. Profit declined due to the temporary impact of lower ad platform revenue and investments in human capital.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are not disclosed)
Depreciation and amortization¥129,315 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,777,555 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End135,884 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,971 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥-44 million
Ordinary income¥-51 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-99 million
Net income per share¥(6.79)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72 / End of previous period 67.3
Total assets¥5,993 million
Net assets¥4,316 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,500 million (YoY +9.3%) / Operating profit ¥700 million (YoY +24.8%) / Ordinary income ¥650 million (YoY +20.2%) / Net income ¥500 million (YoY +15.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥13,500 million → ¥13,500 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥700 million → ¥700 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥650 million → ¥650 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥500 million → ¥500 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueMarketing Technology Business ¥2,971,166 thousand (YoY +8.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥129,315 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are not disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,777,555 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End135,884 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from the ad platform declined due to a temporary impact on existing projects associated with demonstration tests involving new advertising delivery areas. Revenue from digital marketing support increased as Digital House Agency and YOMIURI X-SOLUTIONS grew, while revenue in Other increased on the strong performance of 株式会社ASA and higher sales from IP production, among other factors. Profit declined due to the temporary impact of lower ad platform revenue and investments in human capital.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income, ordinary income and net income declined because, in addition to a temporary decline in revenue from the ad platform, the company carried out investments in human capital as planned under the human resources strategy of its medium-term management plan. Net sales increased, driven by strong performance in digital marketing support and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SMN Corporation (6185) timely disclosure | Komori