Komori
Earnings presentation6185SMN CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning the Formulation of a Medium-Term Management Plan

The company has newly formulated a three-year medium-term management plan covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029, targeting revenue of ¥16.0 billion, operating profit of ¥1.2 billion, and ROE of 15% for the fiscal year ending March 2029. In addition, effective from the fiscal year ending March 2027, its business segments will be reorganized around two core businesses: an ad platform and digital marketing support.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
160
¥100 million (target consolidated revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Medium-Term Management Plan PresentationFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 20297 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥12.3 billion actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, ¥13.5 billion target for the fiscal year ending March 2027, ¥14.5 billion target for the fiscal year ending March 2028, ¥16.0 billion target for the fiscal year ending March 2029
Operating profit¥550 million actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, ¥700 million target for the fiscal year ending March 2027, ¥900 million target for the fiscal year ending March 2028, ¥1.2 billion target for the fiscal year ending March 2029
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumptions subject to risks including interest rates, currency exchange-rate fluctuations, and general industry and market conditions. Figures are Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Redefinition of the business structure around two core businesses: an ad platform and digital marketing support
  • Automation of advertising operations and the marketing PDCA cycle using AI agents
  • Development of an integrated analytics and PDCA platform
  • Establishment of retail media and brand-lift analytics solutions
  • Consideration of new business creation, M&A, and business and capital alliances
  • Establishment of the SMN AI Promotion Committee
  • Introduction of a shareholder benefit program and consideration of flexible share buybacks
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Monthly request processing volumeMore than 13 trillion
  • Request processing speed0.003 seconds
  • TV viewing logsMore than 13 million devices
  • Number of acquisitions for NURO Hikari support clients128% of the previous fiscal year
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 28%
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales¥13.5 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2027, ¥14.5 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2028, ¥16.0 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2029
Operating profit¥700 million for the fiscal year ending March 2027, ¥900 million for the fiscal year ending March 2028, ¥1.2 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2029
ROE11% for the fiscal year ending March 2027, 13% for the fiscal year ending March 2028, 15% for the fiscal year ending March 2029
Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2031¥20 billion
Financial targets
ROE10% actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 11% target for the fiscal year ending March 2027, 13% target for the fiscal year ending March 2028, and 15% target for the fiscal year ending March 2029. The medium-term target level is 15.0% or higher
Payout ratio
Targeting 20%–30%
Acquisition of treasury shares
The company will conduct and consider flexible share buybacks in response to market conditions and its capital position. The amount, number of shares, and period are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeMedium-Term Management Plan Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Net Sales¥12.3 billion actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, ¥13.5 billion target for the fiscal year ending March 2027, ¥14.5 billion target for the fiscal year ending March 2028, ¥16.0 billion target for the fiscal year ending March 2029
Operating profit¥550 million actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, ¥700 million target for the fiscal year ending March 2027, ¥900 million target for the fiscal year ending March 2028, ¥1.2 billion target for the fiscal year ending March 2029
Key KPIsIndicator name Monthly request processing volume / Value More than 13 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Request processing speed / Value 0.003 seconds / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name TV viewing logs / Value More than 13 million devices / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of acquisitions for NURO Hikari support clients / Value 128% of the previous fiscal year / Year on year against the same period last year Up 28%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumptions subject to risks including interest rates, currency exchange-rate fluctuations, and general industry and market conditions. Figures are Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales ¥13.5 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2027, ¥14.5 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2028, ¥16.0 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2029 / Operating profit ¥700 million for the fiscal year ending March 2027, ¥900 million for the fiscal year ending March 2028, ¥1.2 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2029 / ROE 11% for the fiscal year ending March 2027, 13% for the fiscal year ending March 2028, 15% for the fiscal year ending March 2029 / Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2031 ¥20 billion
Financial targetsROE 10% actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 11% target for the fiscal year ending March 2027, 13% target for the fiscal year ending March 2028, and 15% target for the fiscal year ending March 2029. The medium-term target level is 15.0% or higher
Payout ratioTargeting 20%–30%
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe company will conduct and consider flexible share buybacks in response to market conditions and its capital position. The amount, number of shares, and period are Not disclosed
New initiativesRedefinition of the business structure around two core businesses: an ad platform and digital marketing support, Automation of advertising operations and the marketing PDCA cycle using AI agents, Development of an integrated analytics and PDCA platform, Establishment of retail media and brand-lift analytics solutions, Consideration of new business creation, M&A, and business and capital alliances, Establishment of the SMN AI Promotion Committee, Introduction of a shareholder benefit program and consideration of flexible share buybacks
Items this document does not state (20)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To expand its strengths in AI, data, proprietary platforms, and advertising operations, and deepen its collaboration with Sony Group, thereby transforming from an advertising delivery platform into a business growth infrastructure that optimizes clients' overall marketing activities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Formulation of a Medium-Term Management Plan | SMN Corporation (6185) timely disclosure | Komori