Komori
Financial results presentation6178JAPAN POST HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, ordinary revenues edged down, while ordinary income and net income increased on higher earnings in the banking and life insurance businesses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net income of ¥380.0 billion is expected, mainly due to higher earnings in the banking business, and annual dividends of ¥60 and share repurchases of up to ¥150.0 billion are planned.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2603
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in ordinary income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026 (April 2025–March 2026)10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales114,405 Hundreds of millions of yen-0.2%
Ordinary income10,749 Hundreds of millions of yen+32.0%
Net income3,745 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.1%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
DetailsAverage prices for Yu-Pack, Yu-Packet and Yu-Mail are presented for each three-month period. The equity-method investment gain or loss related to Aflac Incorporated, net income, ownership ratio and exchange rate are also presented by quarter.
FiguresAverage price of Yu-Pack: ¥622 in April–June 2025, ¥624 in July–September, ¥610 in October–December and ¥590 in January–March. Yu-Packet: ¥173, ¥173, ¥172 and ¥172, respectively. Yu-Mail: ¥62, ¥65, ¥65 and ¥65, respectively.
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Japan Post Group
Ordinary income
11,700 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
3,800 Hundreds of millions of yen
Postal and Logistics Business
Operating profit
-1,040 Hundreds of millions of yen
Post Office Counter Services Business
Operating profit
-60 Hundreds of millions of yen
International Logistics Business
Operating profit
130 Hundreds of millions of yen
Real Estate Business
Operating profit
240 Hundreds of millions of yen
Banking
Ordinary income
9,550 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
6,600 Hundreds of millions of yen
Life insurance business
Ordinary income
2,500 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
1,410 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Ordinary revenue100.6%
Ordinary income112.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent117.0%
Major subsidiaries
Japan Post
Ordinary income1,840.7%
Net income for the current fiscal year1,727.1%
ゆうちょ銀行
Ordinary income105.4%
Net income for the current fiscal year105.1%
Japan Post Insurance
Ordinary income104.6%
Net income for the current fiscal year106.2%
Segment
Post Office Counter Services Business174.4%
International Logistics Business106.5%
Real Estate Business133.0%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Postal and logistics operating income+¥26.5 billion
  • Post office counter services operating income-¥16.2 billion
  • International logistics operating income+¥400 million
  • Real estate operating income+¥10.0 billion
  • Banking ordinary income+¥174.6 billion
  • Life insurance ordinary income+¥101.6 billion
  • Other ordinary gains or losses-¥36.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains or losses and income taxes-¥116.2 billion
  • Profit or Loss Attributable to Non-Controlling Interests-¥140.0 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Higher domestic interest rates
    DetailsListed as a factor contributing to increased funds income and expenses in the banking business
  • Mail volume
    DetailsAssumes a decline
  • Exchange rate
    FiguresAverage of ¥99.82 per Australian dollar for the fiscal year ending March 2026; average of ¥99.49 per Australian dollar for the fiscal year ended March 2025
New initiatives
  • Share repurchases of up to ¥150.0 billion to be conducted in fiscal 2026
  • Annual dividend of ¥60 planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (interim dividend of ¥30 and year-end dividend of ¥30)
  • The real estate business is developing MJR Kagoshima-Chuo Station Front The Residence, scheduled for completion in 2027
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Postal and logistics volumes handled16,053 million items and parcels
    Year on year against the same period last year△5.0%
  • Japan Post Bank deposits¥186.1 trillion
    Year on year against the same period last yearDecreased
  • Japan Post Insurance annualized premiums from new policies (individual insurance)973 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-¥77.7 billion
  • Japan Post Insurance policies in force (individual insurance)1,772 ten thousand items
    Year on year against the same period last yearDecreased
  • Japan Post Insurance annualized premiums from policies in force (individual insurance)26,833 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-¥172.4 billion
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Handled volumeVolumes of mail, Yu-Mail, Yu-Pack and Yu-Packet are presented. Total volume decreased by 5.0%.
Average price
Yu-Pack¥609 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Yu-Packet¥173 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Yu-Mail¥65 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Segment results
Postal and Logistics Business
Operating revenue
22,975 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy+¥216.7 billion
Operating profit (loss)
-118 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy+¥26.5 billion
Post Office Counter Services Business
Operating revenue
10,139 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy+¥5.2 billion
Operating profit
69 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy-¥16.2 billion
International Logistics Business
Operating revenue
5,051 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy-¥6.6 billion
Operating income (loss) (EBIT)
138 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy+¥400 million
Real Estate Business
Operating revenue
879 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy+¥6.5 billion
Operating profit
239 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy+¥10.0 billion
Banking
Ordinary revenue
28,522 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy+¥330.1 billion
Ordinary income
7,591 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy+¥174.6 billion
Life insurance business
Ordinary revenue
56,257 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy-¥539.5 billion
Ordinary income
2,719 Hundreds of millions of yen
yoy+¥101.6 billion
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameJP Vision 2025+
TargetConsolidated net income. Specific target value and target fiscal year comparison: not disclosed
Actual results
¥7,434 100 million net income including non-controlling interests
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥60
Breakdown
Interim¥30
End of period¥30
Payout ratio
Approximately 44% (planned for fiscal 2026)
Acquisition of treasury shares
Up to ¥150.0 billion
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026 (April 2025–March 2026)
Net Sales114,405 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -0.2%)
Ordinary income10,749 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +32.0%)
Net income3,745 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.1%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterDetails Average prices for Yu-Pack, Yu-Packet and Yu-Mail are presented for each three-month period. The equity-method investment gain or loss related to Aflac Incorporated, net income, ownership ratio and exchange rate are also presented by quarter. / Figures Average price of Yu-Pack: ¥622 in April–June 2025, ¥624 in July–September, ¥610 in October–December and ¥590 in January–March. Yu-Packet: ¥173, ¥173, ¥172 and ¥172, respectively. Yu-Mail: ¥62, ¥65, ¥65 and ¥65, respectively.
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Japan Post Group Ordinary income 11,700 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 3,800 Hundreds of millions of yen / Postal and Logistics Business Operating profit -1,040 Hundreds of millions of yen / Post Office Counter Services Business Operating profit -60 Hundreds of millions of yen / International Logistics Business Operating profit 130 Hundreds of millions of yen / Real Estate Business Operating profit 240 Hundreds of millions of yen / Banking Ordinary income 9,550 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 6,600 Hundreds of millions of yen / Life insurance business Ordinary income 2,500 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 1,410 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Ordinary revenue 100.6% / Ordinary income 112.0% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 117.0% / Major subsidiaries Japan Post Ordinary income 1,840.7% / Net income for the current fiscal year 1,727.1% / ゆうちょ銀行 Ordinary income 105.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year 105.1% / Japan Post Insurance Ordinary income 104.6% / Net income for the current fiscal year 106.2% / Segment Postal and Logistics Business Not disclosed / Post Office Counter Services Business 174.4% / International Logistics Business 106.5% / Real Estate Business 133.0%
Segment resultsPostal and Logistics Business Operating revenue 22,975 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit (loss) -118 Hundreds of millions of yen / Post Office Counter Services Business Operating revenue 10,139 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 69 Hundreds of millions of yen / International Logistics Business Operating revenue 5,051 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating income (loss) (EBIT) 138 Hundreds of millions of yen / Real Estate Business Operating revenue 879 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 239 Hundreds of millions of yen / Banking Ordinary revenue 28,522 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 7,591 Hundreds of millions of yen / Life insurance business Ordinary revenue 56,257 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 2,719 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Postal and logistics operating income / Amount +¥26.5 billion, Factors Post office counter services operating income / Amount -¥16.2 billion, Factors International logistics operating income / Amount +¥400 million, Factors Real estate operating income / Amount +¥10.0 billion, Factors Banking ordinary income / Amount +¥174.6 billion, Factors Life insurance ordinary income / Amount +¥101.6 billion, Factors Other ordinary gains or losses / Amount -¥36.6 billion, Factors Extraordinary gains or losses and income taxes / Amount -¥116.2 billion, Factors Profit or Loss Attributable to Non-Controlling Interests / Amount -¥140.0 billion
Key KPIsIndicator Postal and logistics volumes handled / Value 16,053 million items and parcels / Year on year against the same period last year △5.0%, Indicator Japan Post Bank deposits / Value ¥186.1 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Indicator Japan Post Insurance annualized premiums from new policies (individual insurance) / Value 973 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -¥77.7 billion, Indicator Japan Post Insurance policies in force (individual insurance) / Value 1,772 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Indicator Japan Post Insurance annualized premiums from policies in force (individual insurance) / Value 26,833 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -¥172.4 billion
Unit price and quantity metricsHandled volume Volumes of mail, Yu-Mail, Yu-Pack and Yu-Packet are presented. Total volume decreased by 5.0%. / Average price Yu-Pack ¥609 (fiscal year ending March 2026) / Yu-Packet ¥173 (fiscal year ending March 2026) / Yu-Mail ¥65 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Higher domestic interest rates / Details Listed as a factor contributing to increased funds income and expenses in the banking business, Item Mail volume / Details Assumes a decline, Item Exchange rate / Figures Average of ¥99.82 per Australian dollar for the fiscal year ending March 2026; average of ¥99.49 per Australian dollar for the fiscal year ended March 2025
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name JP Vision 2025+ / Target Consolidated net income. Specific target value and target fiscal year comparison: not disclosed / Actual results ¥7,434 100 million (net income including non-controlling interests)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥60 / Breakdown Interim ¥30 / End of period ¥30
Payout ratioApproximately 44% (planned for fiscal 2026)
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount Up to ¥150.0 billion / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
New initiativesShare repurchases of up to ¥150.0 billion to be conducted in fiscal 2026, Annual dividend of ¥60 planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (interim dividend of ¥30 and year-end dividend of ¥30), The real estate business is developing MJR Kagoshima-Chuo Station Front The Residence, scheduled for completion in 2027
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, higher revenue in the postal and logistics business and increased profit in the real estate, banking and life insurance businesses contributed to results, while lower profit in the post office counter services business, a decrease in the equity-method investment gain or loss related to Aflac Incorporated, and the impact of extraordinary gains or losses, income taxes and non-controlling interests also affected results. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit in the postal and logistics business is expected to decline due to a decrease in mail volume and other factors, while profit in the banking business is expected to increase owing to higher interest rates and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | JAPAN POST HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (6178) timely disclosure | Komori