Komori
Presentation materials on financial results6177AppBank Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥382 million, roughly in line with the previous quarter, while the operating loss narrowed by ¥27 million, from ¥72 million to ¥45 million. The main factors were the absence of the one-time costs incurred in the previous quarter and reductions in company-wide expenses.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27
¥ million (quarter-on-quarter reduction in operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥382 million
Operating profit¥-45 million
Ordinary income¥-45 million
Net income¥-152 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥99 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥382 million, gross profit of ¥54 million, operating loss of ¥45 million, ordinary loss of ¥45 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥152 million, and EBITDA loss of ¥30 million.
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Absence of one-time costs incurred in the previous quarter¥27 million
  • Impairment of goodwill related to musica lab¥106 million
  • Reduction in future goodwill amortization expense¥6.2 million per quarter
New initiatives
  • Support for the introduction of ZAIKO's electronic ticketing platform
  • Collaboration with Nudge to support the issuance of credit cards for 'oshi-katsu' activities
  • Collaboration on the production of original merchandise for sporting events
  • Collaboration with KIRINZ to identify and match local influencers
  • Joint planning with 奈良クラブ to support attendance growth and regional revitalization
  • Launch of AppBank.Pub
  • Launch of 'CNC Automatic Lathe Navi,' a specialist information media platform for the manufacturing industry
  • Participation as co-organizer of 'Voice Cinema Seiyu Kouen Live 2026'
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • AppBank.TV channel subscribers141 10,000 people
  • Local broadcaster network47 prefectures
  • musica lab customers160+
  • musica lab partner manufacturing plants280 companies
  • Annual business travel distance10,000 km per person
Segment results
  • Media
    Net Sales239
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Operating profit11
    Operating profit unit¥ million
  • IP & Commerce
    Net Sales127
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Operating profit-20
    Operating profit unit¥ million
  • Other
    Net Sales17
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Operating profit5
    Operating profit unit¥ million
  • Adjustments
    Net Sales-2
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Operating profit-41
    Operating profit unit¥ million
Medium-term management plan targets
  • +40%
    TargetFive-year revenue CAGR
    Target fiscal year2030 (fiscal year ending December 2030)
  • 10+%
    TargetOperating profit margin
    Target fiscal year2030 (fiscal year ending December 2030)
  • 100 projects, cumulative for the period
    TargetNumber of micro-economy support projects
    Target fiscal yearBy 2030
  • Sustain above ¥10 billion
    TargetMarket capitalization
    Target fiscal year2030
Financial targets
Five-year revenue CAGR of +40%; operating margin of 10% or more for the fiscal year ending December 2030. ROE, ROIC and the D/E ratio are not disclosed.
Number of employees
  • Companymusica lab
    Number of Employees15 People
    As ofStandalone
  • CompanyPWAN
    Number of Employees12 People
    As ofStandalone
Gross profit
¥54 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥382 million
Operating profit¥-45 million
Ordinary income¥-45 million
Net income¥-152 million
Gross profit¥54 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥99 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥382 million, gross profit of ¥54 million, operating loss of ¥45 million, ordinary loss of ¥45 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥152 million, and EBITDA loss of ¥30 million.
Segment resultsSegment Media / Net Sales 239 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Operating profit 11 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment IP & Commerce / Net Sales 127 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Operating profit -20 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other / Net Sales 17 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Operating profit 5 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Adjustments / Net Sales -2 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Operating profit -41 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Absence of one-time costs incurred in the previous quarter / Amount ¥27 million, Factors Impairment of goodwill related to musica lab / Amount ¥106 million, Factors Reduction in future goodwill amortization expense / Amount ¥6.2 million per quarter
Key KPIsIndicator name AppBank.TV channel subscribers / Value 141 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Local broadcaster network / Value 47 prefectures / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name musica lab customers / Value 160+ / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name musica lab partner manufacturing plants / Value 280 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual business travel distance / Value 10,000 km per person / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesCompany musica lab / Number of Employees 15 People / As of Standalone, Company PWAN / Number of Employees 12 People / As of Standalone
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Five-year revenue CAGR / Value +40% / Target fiscal year 2030 (fiscal year ending December 2030), Target Operating profit margin / Value 10+% / Target fiscal year 2030 (fiscal year ending December 2030), Target Number of micro-economy support projects / Value 100 projects, cumulative for the period / Target fiscal year By 2030, Target Market capitalization / Value Sustain above ¥10 billion / Target fiscal year 2030
Financial targetsFive-year revenue CAGR of +40%; operating margin of 10% or more for the fiscal year ending December 2030. ROE, ROIC and the D/E ratio are not disclosed.
New initiativesSupport for the introduction of ZAIKO's electronic ticketing platform, Collaboration with Nudge to support the issuance of credit cards for 'oshi-katsu' activities, Collaboration on the production of original merchandise for sporting events, Collaboration with KIRINZ to identify and match local influencers, Joint planning with 奈良クラブ to support attendance growth and regional revitalization, Launch of AppBank.Pub, Launch of 'CNC Automatic Lathe Navi,' a specialist information media platform for the manufacturing industry, Participation as co-organizer of 'Voice Cinema Seiyu Kouen Live 2026'
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The ¥27 million in one-time costs recorded in the previous quarter did not recur, and company-wide expenses were streamlined. In addition, impairment recognition for ¥106 million in goodwill related to musica lab will reduce quarterly goodwill amortization expense by ¥6.2 million from the third quarter onward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | AppBank Inc. (6177) timely disclosure | Komori