Komori
Earnings presentation6177AppBank Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased quarter on quarter, while the operating loss widened to ¥72 million. Profitability deteriorated as sales of IP merchandise remained sluggish following the shift in the soccer season schedule, and one-off expenses of ¥27 million also weighed on earnings.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-29
Year-on-year change in operating income (¥ million)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥384 million-1.0%
Operating profit¥-72 million-67.4%
Ordinary income¥-71 million-69.0%
Net income¥-74 million-76.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥123 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥384 million, cost of sales ¥333 million, gross profit ¥51 million, SG&A expenses ¥123 million, operating loss ¥72 million, ordinary loss ¥71 million, profit attributable to owners of parent △¥74 million, EBITDA △¥57 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Non-Recurring Expenses¥27 million
  • Due diligence costs related to consideration of acquiring the KNTV business¥6 million
  • Additional audit fees associated with consolidating 2 subsidiaries¥13 million
  • General meeting of shareholders-related expenses¥6 million
  • Other one-off expenses¥2 million
New initiatives
  • Transition to a new management structure in April 2026
  • Strengthening the IP & Commerce business
  • Strengthening collaboration with PLANA
  • Strengthening collaboration with musica
  • Launch of a large-scale farm management support AI solution with 2WINS and ComéPro
  • Development of new businesses related to AX/DX and IP
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of AppBank.net video service subscribers141 10,000 people
  • Number of companies purchasing from musica lab160 companies or more
  • Number of partner manufacturing plants280 companies
  • Local broadcaster network47 prefectures
  • Annual business travel distance10,000 km/person
Segment results
  • Media
    Net Sales223
    Operating profitApproximately △¥47 million on the graph
  • IP & Commerce
    Net Sales152
    Operating profitApproximately △¥19 million on the graph
  • Other
    Net Sales12
    Operating profitApproximately △¥6 million on the graph
  • Adjustments
    Net Sales-2
Medium-term management plan targets
  • 40 %
    TargetFive-year revenue CAGR
    Target fiscal year2030
  • 10+
    TargetOperating margin
    Target fiscal year2030
  • 100 over ¥100 million
    TargetMarket capitalization
    Target fiscal year2030
  • 100 Cases, cumulative over the period
    TargetNumber of micro-economy support projects
    Target fiscal year2030
Financial targets
Five-year revenue CAGR of +40%; operating margin of 10%+ for the fiscal year ending December 2030
Number of employees
  • Standalone
    Companymusica lab
    Number of Employees15
  • Standalone
    CompanyPWAN
    Number of Employees12
  • Including outsourced personnel
    Company2WINS
    Number of Employees30
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥384 million (YoY -1.0%)
Operating profit¥-72 million (YoY -67.4%)
Ordinary income¥-71 million (YoY -69.0%)
Net income¥-74 million (YoY -76.2%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥123 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥384 million, cost of sales ¥333 million, gross profit ¥51 million, SG&A expenses ¥123 million, operating loss ¥72 million, ordinary loss ¥71 million, profit attributable to owners of parent △¥74 million, EBITDA △¥57 million
Segment resultsSegment Media / Net Sales ¥223 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Operating profit Approximately △¥47 million on the graph, Segment IP & Commerce / Net Sales ¥152 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Operating profit Approximately △¥19 million on the graph, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥12 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Operating profit Approximately △¥6 million on the graph, Segment Adjustments / Net Sales ¥-2 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Non-Recurring Expenses / Amount ¥27 million, Factors Due diligence costs related to consideration of acquiring the KNTV business / Amount ¥6 million, Factors Additional audit fees associated with consolidating 2 subsidiaries / Amount ¥13 million, Factors General meeting of shareholders-related expenses / Amount ¥6 million, Factors Other one-off expenses / Amount ¥2 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of AppBank.net video service subscribers / Value 141 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies purchasing from musica lab / Value 160 companies or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of partner manufacturing plants / Value 280 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Local broadcaster network / Value 47 prefectures / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual business travel distance / Value 10,000 km/person / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesCompany musica lab / Number of Employees 15 people / Subject Standalone, Company PWAN / Number of Employees 12 people / Subject Standalone, Company 2WINS / Number of Employees 30 people / Subject Including outsourced personnel
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Five-year revenue CAGR / Value 40 % / Target fiscal year 2030 %, Target Operating margin / Value 10+ / Target fiscal year 2030 %, Target Market capitalization / Value 100 over ¥100 million / Target fiscal year 2030 over ¥100 million, Target Number of micro-economy support projects / Value 100 Cases, cumulative over the period / Target fiscal year 2030 Cases, cumulative over the period
Financial targetsFive-year revenue CAGR of +40%; operating margin of 10%+ for the fiscal year ending December 2030
New initiativesTransition to a new management structure in April 2026, Strengthening the IP & Commerce business, Strengthening collaboration with PLANA, Strengthening collaboration with musica, Launch of a large-scale farm management support AI solution with 2WINS and ComéPro, Development of new businesses related to AX/DX and IP
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross profitOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Media segment recovered as the impact of incidents affecting certain customers ran its course, but in IP & Commerce, clubs restrained their budgets in connection with the shift to an autumn-spring soccer season, resulting in weak sales of musica lab IP merchandise. In addition to the deterioration in the gross profit mix caused by the lower sales mix of the more profitable IP & Commerce segment, the company recorded ¥27 million in one-off expenses, including due diligence costs related to its consideration of acquiring the KNTV business, additional audit fees associated with consolidating subsidiaries, and general meeting of shareholders-related expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | AppBank Inc. (6177) timely disclosure | Komori