Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6173アクアラインInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences between Forecast and Actual Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 and between Actual Non-Consolidated Financial Results and the Previous Fiscal Year’s Actual Results

Consolidated actual results for the fiscal year ending February 2026 were ¥146 million below the previous forecast in net sales, while the operating loss widened by ¥118 million. The ordinary loss was ¥465 million and the net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥707 million. The notice also covers differences between non-consolidated actual results and the previous fiscal year’s actual results.

Worth reading
92Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-213
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 1 December 2025
Net Sales1,980→1,834million
-7.4%
Operating profit-301→-419million
-39.2%
Ordinary income-301→-465million
-54.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-494→-707million
-43.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales in the water-related services support business fell below the previous forecast, the number of visits was lower than forecast, and allowances for doubtful accounts and inventory valuation losses were recorded, in addition to litigation-related expenses, restructuring-related expenses, expenses related to the issuance of new shares, losses on the closure of business locations, and other items.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Litigation-related expenses of ¥15 million, restructuring-related expenses of ¥9 million, losses on the closure of business locations of ¥38 million, and other items. Allowances for doubtful accounts and inventory valuation losses were recorded as operating expenses.

Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,980 million → ¥1,834 million(Approximately -7.4%)
Operating profit¥-301 million → ¥-419 million(Approximately -39.2% (loss widened))
Ordinary income¥-301 million → ¥-465 million(Approximately -54.5% (loss widened))
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-494 million → ¥-707 million(Approximately -43.1% (loss widened))
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast1 December 2025
Reason for the revisionNet sales in the water-related services support business fell below the previous forecast, the number of visits was lower than forecast, and allowances for doubtful accounts and inventory valuation losses were recorded, in addition to litigation-related expenses, restructuring-related expenses, expenses related to the issuance of new shares, losses on the closure of business locations, and other items.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLitigation-related expenses of ¥15 million, restructuring-related expenses of ¥9 million, losses on the closure of business locations of ¥38 million, and other items. Allowances for doubtful accounts and inventory valuation losses were recorded as operating expenses.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePrevious-period resultsDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The operating loss deteriorated because net sales in the water-related services support business fell below the previous forecast, the number of visits was lower than forecast, and allowances for doubtful accounts and inventory valuation losses were recorded as operating expenses. In addition, the Company recorded ¥15 million in litigation-related expenses, ¥9 million in restructuring-related expenses, ¥10 million in expenses related to the issuance of new shares, and ¥38 million in losses on the closure of business locations, among other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences between Forecast and Actual Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 and between Actual Non-Consolidated Financial Results and the Previous Fiscal Year’s Actual Results | アクアライン (6173) timely disclosure | Komori