Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6171C.E.Management Integrated Laboratory Co.LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Actual results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 fell short of the previous forecast for both consolidated and non-consolidated results in terms of net sales and profit. Interim net income was significantly below forecast, mainly due to an impairment loss of ¥58 million and other factors related to the cancellation of plans to construct a new head office building.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-38
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 13 February 2026
Net SalesConsolidated4,057→3,841million
-5.3%
Net SalesIndividual3,386→3,287million
-2.9%
Operating profitConsolidated373→304million
-18.4%
Operating profitIndividual—→189million
—
Ordinary incomeConsolidated378→309million
-18.2%
Ordinary incomeIndividual220→212million
-3.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated240→148million
-38.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentIndividual142→95million
-32.7%
Net income per shareConsolidated16.9→10.47yen
-38.0%
Net income per shareIndividual10.01→6.73yen
-32.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

On a non-consolidated basis, net sales, operating income and ordinary income were slightly below forecast, while interim net income fell short of forecast mainly due to an impairment loss of ¥58 million and other factors related to the cancellation of plans to construct a new head office building. On a consolidated basis, in addition to the decrease in net sales, the impairment loss and other factors were the main reasons for the decline in profit relative to forecast.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

An impairment loss of ¥58 million on construction in progress, comprising basic design fees and other costs, following the cancellation of plans to construct a new head office building in Nagano City.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales ¥3,566 million and yen/sen / Operating profit ¥239 million and yen/sen / Ordinary income ¥244 million and yen/sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥137 million and yen/sen / Interim net income per share ¥9.68 million and yen/sen / Individual Net Sales ¥3,002 million and yen/sen / Operating profit ¥125 million and yen/sen / Ordinary income ¥157 million and yen/sen / Interim net income ¥102 million and yen/sen / Interim net income per share ¥7.17 million and yen/sen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 4,057 / Individual 3,386 → Consolidated 3,841 / Individual 3,287(Consolidated -5.3 / Individual -2.9)
Operating profitConsolidated 373 / Individual Not disclosed → Consolidated 304 / Individual 189(Consolidated -18.4 / Individual Not disclosed)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 378 / Individual 220 → Consolidated 309 / Individual 212(Consolidated -18.2 / Individual -3.7)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 240 / Individual 142 → Consolidated 148 / Individual 95(Consolidated -38 / Individual -32.7)
Net income per shareConsolidated 16.9 / Individual 10.01 → Consolidated 10.47 / Individual 6.73
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales ¥3,566 million and yen/sen / Operating profit ¥239 million and yen/sen / Ordinary income ¥244 million and yen/sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥137 million and yen/sen / Interim net income per share ¥9.68 million and yen/sen / Individual Net Sales ¥3,002 million and yen/sen / Operating profit ¥125 million and yen/sen / Ordinary income ¥157 million and yen/sen / Interim net income ¥102 million and yen/sen / Interim net income per share ¥7.17 million and yen/sen
Reason for the revisionOn a non-consolidated basis, net sales, operating income and ordinary income were slightly below forecast, while interim net income fell short of forecast mainly due to an impairment loss of ¥58 million and other factors related to the cancellation of plans to construct a new head office building. On a consolidated basis, in addition to the decrease in net sales, the impairment loss and other factors were the main reasons for the decline in profit relative to forecast.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossAn impairment loss of ¥58 million on construction in progress, comprising basic design fees and other costs, following the cancellation of plans to construct a new head office building in Nagano City.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the decrease in net sales, the Company recognized an impairment loss of ¥58 million on construction in progress as an extraordinary loss following the cancellation of plans to construct a new head office building in Nagano City. Because factors such as higher construction material prices already existed as of the end of the period, this impairment loss was reflected in the second-quarter financial results as a correcting subsequent event.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | C.E.Management Integrated Laboratory Co.Ltd (6171) timely disclosure | Komori