Komori
Financial results presentation6167Fuji Die Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and profit exceeded the year-earlier period due to progress in passing through higher prices and lower expenses. For the full-year forecast, net sales were revised downward, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit were revised upward.

Worth reading
82Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,051 million+22.4%
Operating profit¥618 million+252.4%
Ordinary income¥632 million+284.0%
Net income¥442 million+260.2%
Operating profit margin12.3%, up 8.0 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥5,051 million
Operating profit
¥618 million
Ordinary income
¥632 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥442 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥24,400 million
Operating profit
¥840 million
Ordinary income
¥920 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥620 million
Earnings per share
¥31.67
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales20.7%
Operating profit73.7%
Ordinary income68.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent71.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Production and shipments of the main cemented carbide tools and dies were broadly in line with plan overall
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Increase in revenue926
Soaring Raw Material Costs-503
Decrease in outsourced processing costs37
Decrease in electricity and fuel costs19
Personnel Expenses5
Decrease in equipment-related expenses24
Decrease in repair expenses65
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
APT priceUS$3,058/10 kg
Foreign Exchange¥160/US$
New initiatives
  • A business alliance with ダイジェット工業株式会社 concerning alloys that reduce tungsten and cobalt usage
  • Centralization of sales functions through the integration of the Overseas Business Division and Sales Division
  • Development and expanded sales of tungsten-saving products
  • Strengthening the recycling business and diversifying procurement sources to ensure stable raw material supplies
  • Expanding sales in growth areas such as the Indian market and data centers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Quarterly earnings per share¥22.61
    Year on year against the same period last year+265.9%
  • Equity ratio78.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year1.2 percentage points
  • Industry share35 %
  • Number of customers3,000 companies, approximately
  • Net cash¥7,107 million
  • Free cash flow¥436 million
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Sales volume declined in Japan by more than initially anticipated due to the impact of price pass-through. The average selling price of the Company's finished products is described as 3–4 times the industry average, but time-series figures are Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targets
The final year of Medium-Term Management Plan 2026 is the fiscal year ending March 2027, with a DOE target of approximately 4%. Other targets and comparisons with actual results are Not disclosed
Financial targets
DOE targetTargeting approximately 4%
Forecast DOE for the fiscal year ending March 20274.0%
Equity ratio78.4%
Market Size / Share
Shipments of ¥515.1 billion by the Japan Cutting & Grinding Tools Association in fiscal 2025
Share冨士ダイス's share of wear-resistant tools is 35.0%, and its share of Japan's cemented carbide wear-resistant tool industry exceeds 30%
Number of stores and locations
The number of production, sales and other locations is presented by domestic and overseas breakdown as of the end of March 2026. The number of openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,078 People
Reference dateEnd of the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥40
End of period¥40
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥5,051 million (YoY +22.4%)
Operating profit¥618 million (YoY +252.4%)
Ordinary income¥632 million (YoY +284.0%)
Net income¥442 million (YoY +260.2%)
Operating profit margin12.3%, up 8.0 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥5,051 million / Operating profit ¥618 million / Ordinary income ¥632 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥442 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,400 million / Operating profit ¥840 million / Ordinary income ¥920 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥620 million / Earnings per share ¥31.67
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 20.7% / Operating profit 73.7% / Ordinary income 68.8% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 71.4%
Self-assessment against the planProduction and shipments of the main cemented carbide tools and dies were broadly in line with plan overall
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Increase in revenue 926 / Soaring Raw Material Costs -503 / Decrease in outsourced processing costs 37 / Decrease in electricity and fuel costs 19 / Personnel Expenses 5 / Decrease in equipment-related expenses 24 / Decrease in repair expenses 65
Key KPIsIndicator name Quarterly earnings per share / Value ¥22.61 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥265.9, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 78.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year 1.2 percentage points, Indicator name Industry share / Value 35 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of customers / Value 3,000 companies, approximately / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net cash / Value ¥7,107 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Free cash flow / Value ¥436 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsSales volume declined in Japan by more than initially anticipated due to the impact of price pass-through. The average selling price of the Company's finished products is described as 3–4 times the industry average, but time-series figures are Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsThe number of production, sales and other locations is presented by domestic and overseas breakdown as of the end of March 2026. The number of openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,078 People / Reference date End of the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAPT price US$3,058/10 kg / Foreign Exchange ¥160/US$
Medium-term management plan targetsThe final year of Medium-Term Management Plan 2026 is the fiscal year ending March 2027, with a DOE target of approximately 4%. Other targets and comparisons with actual results are Not disclosed
Financial targetsDOE target Targeting approximately 4% / Forecast DOE for the fiscal year ending March 2027 4.0% / Equity ratio 78.4%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥40 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥40
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Shipments of ¥515.1 billion by the Japan Cutting & Grinding Tools Association in fiscal 2025 / Share 冨士ダイス's share of wear-resistant tools is 35.0%, and its share of Japan's cemented carbide wear-resistant tool industry exceeds 30%
New initiativesA business alliance with ダイジェット工業株式会社 concerning alloys that reduce tungsten and cobalt usage, Centralization of sales functions through the integration of the Overseas Business Division and Sales Division, Development and expanded sales of tungsten-saving products, Strengthening the recycling business and diversifying procurement sources to ensure stable raw material supplies, Expanding sales in growth areas such as the Indian market and data centers
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesSegment resultsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

First-quarter net sales increased as the pass-through of higher raw material costs progressed in overseas markets. Operating profit increased because, under the moving-average method, the impact of higher raw material costs had not yet been fully reflected in first-quarter manufacturing costs, and because of lower outsourced processing costs, electricity and fuel costs, and repair expenses, as well as contributions from overseas subsidiaries. For the full-year forecast, net sales were revised downward because the impact of price revisions was delayed in the domestic market and sales volume was expected to decline more than initially assumed as a result of price pass-through. Profit was revised upward, however, due to progress in price revisions, more efficient use of recycled raw materials, and expected declines in repair expenses and other costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Fuji Die Co.,Ltd. (6167) timely disclosure | Komori