Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6167Fuji Die Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Notice regarding the differences between the full-year consolidated earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026

Full-year actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 are compared with the forecast announced in May 2025. Net sales were below the forecast, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
37.1
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2025
Net Sales17,670→17,446million
-1.3%
Operating profit600→822million
+37.1%
Ordinary income700→883million
+26.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent460→573million
+24.6%
Net income per share23.12→29.03yen and sen
+25.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Although net sales fell short of the forecast due to lower demand for products other than cemented carbide and other factors, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the initial earnings forecast due to reductions in personnel expenses and outsourced processing costs resulting from efficiency improvements, as well as expense reductions and other factors.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥16,595 million; operating income: ¥488 million; ordinary income: ¥603 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥426 million; net income per share: ¥21.42
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥17,670 million → ¥17,446 million(-1.3%)
Operating profit¥600 million → ¥822 million(+37.1%)
Ordinary income¥700 million → ¥883 million(+26.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥460 million → ¥573 million(+24.6%)
Net income per share23.12 yen and sen → 29.03 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥16,595 million; operating income: ¥488 million; ordinary income: ¥603 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥426 million; net income per share: ¥21.42
Reason for the revisionAlthough net sales fell short of the forecast due to lower demand for products other than cemented carbide and other factors, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the initial earnings forecast due to reductions in personnel expenses and outsourced processing costs resulting from efficiency improvements, as well as expense reductions and other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales fell short of the forecast due to lower demand for products other than cemented carbide and other factors. Meanwhile, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast due to reductions in personnel expenses and outsourced processing costs resulting from efficiency improvements, as well as expense reductions and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice regarding the differences between the full-year consolidated earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 | Fuji Die Co.,Ltd. (6167) timely disclosure | Komori