Komori
Earnings6166NAKAMURA CHOUKOU CO.,LTD.Machinery

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales declined substantially, partly due to the exclusion of 日本ノズル from the scope of consolidation compared with the same period of the previous year, and operating, ordinary and net income all fell into the red. There is no change to the full-year earnings forecast or annual dividend forecast, but the annual dividend is expected to be ¥0, down from ¥5 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
61
% (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales290¥ millionYear on year -61.0%Progress 22.3%
Operating profit-90¥ million
Ordinary income-90¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-119¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△10.88
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,434¥ million
of which net assets 924 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.1%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSpecialized Precision Equipment Business ¥219,710 thousand (YoY +23.4%), D-Next Business ¥69,349 thousand (YoY +32.3%), Materials Science Business ¥1,860 thousand (YoY +8.8%)
Segment profitSpecialized Precision Equipment Business ¥-9,666 thousand, D-Next Business ¥-33,238 thousand, Materials Science Business ¥-47,492 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,300 million (YoY -53.0%)
Operating profit¥-160 million
Ordinary income¥-160 million
Net income¥-230 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The exclusion of 日本ノズル株式会社 from the scope of consolidation following the sale of all its shares, the recognition of a special gain in the same period of the previous year based on the interim decision in international arbitration with 江蘇三超社, and company-wide increases in expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss¥10,081 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥33 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥10,081 thousand, Litigation-Related Costs ¥19,537 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,979 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,020,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End1
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥290 million (YoY -61.0%)
Operating profit¥-90 million
Ordinary income¥-90 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-119 million
Net income per share△10.88
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.1 / End of previous period 63.9
Total assets¥1,434 million
Net assets¥924 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,300 million (YoY -53.0%) / Operating profit ¥-160 million / Ordinary income ¥-160 million / Net income ¥-230 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Segment revenueSpecialized Precision Equipment Business ¥219,710 thousand (YoY +23.4%), D-Next Business ¥69,349 thousand (YoY +32.3%), Materials Science Business ¥1,860 thousand (YoY +8.8%)
Segment profitSpecialized Precision Equipment Business ¥-9,666 thousand, D-Next Business ¥-33,238 thousand, Materials Science Business ¥-47,492 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,979 thousand
Impairment loss¥10,081 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥33 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥10,081 thousand, Litigation-Related Costs ¥19,537 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,020,900
Treasury Shares at Period-End1
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe exclusion of 日本ノズル株式会社 from the scope of consolidation following the sale of all its shares, the recognition of a special gain in the same period of the previous year based on the interim decision in international arbitration with 江蘇三超社, and company-wide increases in expenses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The exclusion of 日本ノズル株式会社 from the scope of consolidation following the sale of all its shares, the reversal of the special gain recognized in the same period of the previous year based on international arbitration with 江蘇三超社, and the impact of company-wide increases in expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NAKAMURA CHOUKOU CO.,LTD. (6166) timely disclosure | Komori