Komori
Earnings6157NS TOOL CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 27.0% year on year and operating profit increased 84.6%, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. Full-year earnings and dividend forecasts, which had previously been undecided, were also newly announced. Full-year operating profit is forecast to decline 40.3% from the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
84.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,878¥ millionYear on year +27.0%Progress 27.2%
Operating profit721¥ millionYear on year +84.6%Progress 61.6%
Ordinary income741¥ millionYear on year +85.6%Progress 62.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent516¥ millionYear on year +97.1%Progress 66.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,528¥ million
of which net assets 18,022 ¥ millionEquity ratio 91.3%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueReportable segments 1 / By product category End mills (6 mm or less) ¥2,314 million (YoY +28.8%), End mills (over 6 mm) ¥241 million (YoY +30.7%), End mills (other) ¥108 million (YoY +8.6%), Other ¥213 million (YoY +15.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,570 million (YoY +11.3%)
Operating profit¥1,170 million (YoY -40.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,180 million (YoY -41.3%)
Net income¥780 million (YoY -45.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined → Net Sales 10,570 / Operating profit 1,170 / Ordinary income 1,180 / Net income 780(Not calculable)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Robust demand related to AI and semiconductors, strong domestic semiconductor and electronic-component businesses, strong orders for optical and sensor-related products in Greater China, and increased product inventories amid concerns over tight supply and demand for cemented carbide materials. Cost reductions were achieved by establishing an efficient production system through production-volume efficiencies from increased output and the Orange FC Activities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,280 thousand / Extraordinary loss None for the current period
Depreciation and amortization¥135,410 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End25,035,034
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,552,963
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,878 million (YoY +27.0%)
Operating profit¥721 million (YoY +84.6%)
Ordinary income¥741 million (YoY +85.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥516 million (YoY +97.1%)
Net income per share¥22.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 91.3 / End of previous period 90.1
Total assets¥19,528 million
Net assets¥18,022 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,570 million (YoY +11.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,170 million (YoY -40.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,180 million (YoY -41.3%) / Net income ¥780 million (YoY -45.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined → Net Sales 10,570 / Operating profit 1,170 / Ordinary income 1,180 / Net income 780(Not calculable)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Segment revenueReportable segments 1 / By product category End mills (6 mm or less) ¥2,314 million (YoY +28.8%), End mills (over 6 mm) ¥241 million (YoY +30.7%), End mills (other) ¥108 million (YoY +8.6%), Other ¥213 million (YoY +15.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥135,410 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,280 thousand / Extraordinary loss None for the current period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End25,035,034
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,552,963
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRobust demand related to AI and semiconductors, strong domestic semiconductor and electronic-component businesses, strong orders for optical and sensor-related products in Greater China, and increased product inventories amid concerns over tight supply and demand for cemented carbide materials. Cost reductions were achieved by establishing an efficient production system through production-volume efficiencies from increased output and the Orange FC Activities.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales were driven by expanding demand related to AI and semiconductors, strong orders for optical and sensor-related products in Greater China, and increased inventories amid concerns over tight supply and demand for cemented carbide materials. Profit was also boosted by production-volume efficiencies from increased output and efficiency improvements and cost reductions through the Orange FC Activities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NS TOOL CO.,LTD. (6157) timely disclosure | Komori