Komori
Earnings6150TAKEDA MACHINERY CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, net sales and all profit figures slightly exceeded the previous fiscal year, while operating cash flow swung from negative to positive. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, net sales are expected to increase, but operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit are forecast to decline. The annual dividend will remain at ¥80.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.9
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,079¥ millionYear on year +3.9%Progress 97.7%
Operating profit432¥ millionYear on year +0.3%Progress 108.0%
Ordinary income444¥ millionYear on year +0.6%Progress 111.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent298¥ millionYear on year +1.5%Progress 114.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥324.31
Operating Margin8.5
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,767¥ million
of which net assets 5,463 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.3%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+550
Investment-174
Financials-398
Net change-22

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥934 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,200 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥400 million (YoY -7.5%)
Ordinary income¥400 million (YoY -10.0%)
Net income¥260 million (YoY -12.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending May 2026 24.7 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 28.3 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The shaped steel processing machinery series posted higher sales due to construction demand for urban steel structures, logistics warehouses, data centers and other facilities, an increase in labor-saving projects, and higher order prices. The circular saw cutting machinery series posted lower sales because of an insufficient response to demand for multifunction machines. Contracted business and other operations declined due to the decline following demand related to subsidies and special projects, while parts and services sales fell amid a slowdown in construction demand and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥131 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9,767 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥21,599 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥171 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥4,667 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥150,151 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,020,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End100,707 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥5,079 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥432 million (YoY +0.3%)
Ordinary income¥444 million (YoY +0.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥298 million (YoY +1.5%)
Net income per share¥324.31
Operating Margin8.5
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.3 % / End of previous period 68.5 %
Total assets¥7,767 million
Net assets¥5,463 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥550 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-174 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-398 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥934 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,200 million (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit ¥400 million (YoY -7.5%) / Ordinary income ¥400 million (YoY -10.0%) / Net income ¥260 million (YoY -12.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending May 2026 24.7 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 28.3 %
Depreciation and amortization¥150,151 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥131 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9,767 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥21,599 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥171 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥4,667 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,020,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End100,707 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe shaped steel processing machinery series posted higher sales due to construction demand for urban steel structures, logistics warehouses, data centers and other facilities, an increase in labor-saving projects, and higher order prices. The circular saw cutting machinery series posted lower sales because of an insufficient response to demand for multifunction machines. Contracted business and other operations declined due to the decline following demand related to subsidies and special projects, while parts and services sales fell amid a slowdown in construction demand and other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company explained that demand for urban steel structures, logistics warehouses, data centers and other construction projects, an increase in labor-saving projects against a backdrop of labor shortages, and higher order prices drove an increase in net sales. On the other hand, construction plan revisions and cancellations, insufficient response to demand for multifunction machines, the decline following demand related to subsidies and special projects, and weak parts and services sales reduced revenue in certain product categories. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects a challenging business environment, including higher construction costs, labor shortages, and increases in procurement prices and personnel expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TAKEDA MACHINERY CO.,LTD. (6150) timely disclosure | Komori