Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6149Odawara Engineering Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Notice Regarding Differences Between Performance Forecasts and Actual Results for the Interim Consolidated Accounting Period of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the interim consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, actual net sales, profit and interim net income per share exceeded the forecasts announced in February 2026. The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
66.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Interim consolidated accounting periodPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales7,500→8,414million
+12.2%
Operating profit950→1,510million
+59.0%
Ordinary income980→1,568million
+60.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent680→1,133million
+66.7%
Net income per share118.85→197.99yen and sen
+66.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The revision reflects the bringing forward of sales from some projects in the winding machine business that were scheduled for the second half, strong sales of consumables and spare parts, particularly to overseas customers, and strong orders in the blower and housing-related businesses for axial fans for machine tools and robots and big fans for warehouses, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥10,359 million; operating profit: ¥2,044 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,044 million; interim net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,427 million; interim net income per share: ¥249.98
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥7,500 million → ¥8,414 million(+12.2%)
Operating profit¥950 million → ¥1,510 million(+59.0%)
Ordinary income¥980 million → ¥1,568 million(+60.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥680 million → ¥1,133 million(+66.7%)
Net income per share118.85 yen and sen → 197.99 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredInterim consolidated accounting period
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥10,359 million; operating profit: ¥2,044 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,044 million; interim net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,427 million; interim net income per share: ¥249.98
Reason for the revisionThe revision reflects the bringing forward of sales from some projects in the winding machine business that were scheduled for the second half, strong sales of consumables and spare parts, particularly to overseas customers, and strong orders in the blower and housing-related businesses for axial fans for machine tools and robots and big fans for warehouses, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to sales brought forward from projects originally scheduled for the second half in the winding machine business, as well as strong orders for consumables and spare parts and for the blower and housing-related businesses. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged in consideration of the reversal of the concentration of sales in the first half, orders already received that are scheduled to generate sales in the next fiscal year, the continuation of research and development, and uncertainty surrounding geopolitical risks, markets, foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and energy prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Performance Forecasts and Actual Results for the Interim Consolidated Accounting Period of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Odawara Engineering Co.,Ltd. (6149) timely disclosure | Komori