Komori
Earnings6146DISCO CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income were all significantly higher than in the same period of the previous fiscal year. The company also newly disclosed its previously undisclosed forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and its interim dividend forecast.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
42.2
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales114,308Millions of yenYear on year +27.1%
Operating profit49,033Millions of yenYear on year +42.2%
Ordinary income48,441Millions of yenYear on year +42.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent34,221Millions of yenYear on year +44.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥315.51
Operating Margin42.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets751,159Millions of yen
of which net assets 582,523 Millions of yenEquity ratio 77.3%vs. prior year-end -1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 242,800 Millions of yen (YoY +24.8%) / Operating profit 104,900 Millions of yen (YoY +33.0%) / Ordinary income 104,800 Millions of yen (YoY +31.9%) / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 73,800 Millions of yen (YoY +32.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥505.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → Not disclosed (only the interim dividend forecast of ¥171.00 was disclosed)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growing demand for generative AI, continued investment in data centers, and sustained strong demand for high-performance semiconductors, including advanced logic devices and HBM. Shipments of precision processing equipment, primarily high-value-added products for high-performance semiconductors, were strong; shipments of precision processing tools remained high; acceptance of machinery and equipment progressed; and the gross profit margin rose due to foreign exchange effects and an increase in high-value-added products.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 10 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 33 Millions of yen, Special retirement payments 7 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization4,004 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End108,483,729 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,004 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales114,308 Millions of yen (YoY +27.1%)
Operating profit49,033 Millions of yen (YoY +42.2%)
Ordinary income48,441 Millions of yen (YoY +42.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent34,221 Millions of yen (YoY +44.0%)
Net income per share¥315.51
Operating Margin42.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.3% / End of previous period 78.9%
Total assets751,159 Millions of yen
Net assets582,523 Millions of yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 242,800 Millions of yen (YoY +24.8%) / Operating profit 104,900 Millions of yen (YoY +33.0%) / Ordinary income 104,800 Millions of yen (YoY +31.9%) / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 73,800 Millions of yen (YoY +32.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥505.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → Not disclosed (only the interim dividend forecast of ¥171.00 was disclosed)
Depreciation and amortization4,004 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 10 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 33 Millions of yen, Special retirement payments 7 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End108,483,729 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,004 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowing demand for generative AI, continued investment in data centers, and sustained strong demand for high-performance semiconductors, including advanced logic devices and HBM. Shipments of precision processing equipment, primarily high-value-added products for high-performance semiconductors, were strong; shipments of precision processing tools remained high; acceptance of machinery and equipment progressed; and the gross profit margin rose due to foreign exchange effects and an increase in high-value-added products.
Items this document does not state (13)
Cash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Investment in data centers continued against a backdrop of growing demand for generative AI, while demand for high-performance semiconductors, including advanced logic devices and HBM, remained strong. Progress in the acceptance of machinery and equipment, together with the impact of foreign exchange rates and an increase in high-value-added products, lifted the gross profit margin and absorbed higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel and research and development costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | DISCO CORPORATION (6146) timely disclosure | Komori