Komori
Financial Results Presentation6145NITTOKU CO.,LTD.Machinery

Reference Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Disclosed orders received, order backlog and net sales by industry and business for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 in a format allowing comparison with the same period of the previous year. Consolidated orders received decreased, while consolidated net sales and order backlog increased.

Worth reading
26Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20273 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Individual
Total orders received
5,393 Millions of yen
Total revenue
4,394 Millions of yen
Consolidated
Total orders received
8,133 Millions of yen
Total revenue
6,437 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total consolidated orders received8,133 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year¥8,561 million in the same period of the previous year
  • Total consolidated order backlog31,351 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year¥27,784 million in the same period of the previous year
Segment results
Consolidated
Winding Systems & Mechatronics Business
Orders received
7,584 Millions of yen
Net Sales
5,968 Millions of yen
Contactless IC Tags and Cards Business
Orders received
549 Millions of yen
Net Sales
468 Millions of yen
Total Machinery
Orders received
6,917 Millions of yen
Net Sales
5,138 Millions of yen
Components
Orders received
666 Millions of yen
Net Sales
831 Millions of yen
Total orders received
8,133 Millions of yen
Total revenue
6,437 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
Individual
5,393 Millions of yen
Consolidated
8,133 Millions of yen
Order backlog
Individual
22,054 Millions of yen
Consolidated
31,351 Millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Results for the three months of the current quarterIndividual Total orders received 5,393 Millions of yen / Total revenue 4,394 Millions of yen / Consolidated Total orders received 8,133 Millions of yen / Total revenue 6,437 Millions of yen
Segment resultsConsolidated Winding Systems & Mechatronics Business Orders received 7,584 Millions of yen / Net Sales 5,968 Millions of yen / Contactless IC Tags and Cards Business Orders received 549 Millions of yen / Net Sales 468 Millions of yen / Total Machinery Orders received 6,917 Millions of yen / Net Sales 5,138 Millions of yen / Components Orders received 666 Millions of yen / Net Sales 831 Millions of yen / Total orders received 8,133 Millions of yen / Total revenue 6,437 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Total consolidated orders received / Value 8,133 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8,561 million in the same period of the previous year, Indicator name Total consolidated order backlog / Value 31,351 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year ¥27,784 million in the same period of the previous year
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Individual 5,393 Millions of yen / Consolidated 8,133 Millions of yen / Order backlog Individual 22,054 Millions of yen / Consolidated 31,351 Millions of yen
Items this document does not state (25)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reasons for the changes in results were provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | NITTOKU CO.,LTD. (6145) timely disclosure | Komori