Komori
Earnings6145NITTOKU CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In Q1, net sales increased 1.6% year on year, while operating profit fell 78.5% and ordinary profit fell 80.4%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 23.8%, owing to a gain on negative goodwill.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
78.5
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,437¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 14.6%
Operating profit72¥ millionYear on year -78.5%Progress 1.4%
Ordinary income75¥ millionYear on year -80.4%Progress 1.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent300¥ millionYear on year +23.8%Progress 9.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥17.82
Financial position at period-end
Total assets65,142¥ million
of which net assets 41,181 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.1%vs. prior year-end -1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueWinding Systems & Mechatronics Business ¥5,968 million (YoY +2.0%), Contactless IC Tags and Cards Business ¥468 million (YoY -3.6%)
Segment profitWinding Systems & Mechatronics Business ¥187 million (YoY -61.0%), Contactless IC Tags and Cards Business ¥225 million (YoY +49.2%)
Regional sales¥3,002 million, ¥832 million, ¥323 million, ¥1,928 million, ¥33 million, ¥316 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥44,000 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥5,100 million (YoY -6.2%)
Ordinary income¥5,100 million (YoY -7.1%)
Net income¥3,300 million (YoY -4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥82(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While the company faced higher cost burdens due to surging crude oil and resource prices, increased energy costs, rising interest rates, and weakness in the European market, demand related to semiconductors and AI and capital investment remained firm. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased owing to a ¥413 million gain on negative goodwill arising from the acquisition of the laser processing systems business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on bargain purchase ¥413 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥294 million
Orders received and order backlogWinding Systems & Mechatronics Business Orders received ¥4,789 million (YoY -40.8%) / Order backlog ¥21,421 million (YoY -21.0%) / Contactless IC Tags and Cards Business Orders received ¥604 million (YoY +27.7%) / Order backlog ¥633 million (YoY -3.7%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End18,098,923
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,224,441
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,437 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥72 million (YoY -78.5%)
Ordinary income¥75 million (YoY -80.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥300 million (YoY +23.8%)
Net income per share¥17.82
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.1 / End of previous period 64
Total assets¥65,142 million
Net assets¥41,181 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥44,000 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥5,100 million (YoY -6.2%) / Ordinary income ¥5,100 million (YoY -7.1%) / Net income ¥3,300 million (YoY -4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥82(0.0%)
Segment revenueWinding Systems & Mechatronics Business ¥5,968 million (YoY +2.0%), Contactless IC Tags and Cards Business ¥468 million (YoY -3.6%)
Segment profitWinding Systems & Mechatronics Business ¥187 million (YoY -61.0%), Contactless IC Tags and Cards Business ¥225 million (YoY +49.2%)
Regional sales¥3,002 million, ¥832 million, ¥323 million, ¥1,928 million, ¥33 million, ¥316 million
Orders received and order backlogWinding Systems & Mechatronics Business Orders received ¥4,789 million (YoY -40.8%) / Order backlog ¥21,421 million (YoY -21.0%) / Contactless IC Tags and Cards Business Orders received ¥604 million (YoY +27.7%) / Order backlog ¥633 million (YoY -3.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥294 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on bargain purchase ¥413 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End18,098,923
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,224,441
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile the company faced higher cost burdens due to surging crude oil and resource prices, increased energy costs, rising interest rates, and weakness in the European market, demand related to semiconductors and AI and capital investment remained firm. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased owing to a ¥413 million gain on negative goodwill arising from the acquisition of the laser processing systems business.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited higher cost burdens due to surging crude oil and resource prices, increased energy costs, rising interest rates, and weakness in the European market. It said demand related to semiconductors and AI and capital investment remained firm, while the increase in net income was attributed to a gain on negative goodwill arising from the acquisition of the laser processing systems business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NITTOKU CO.,LTD. (6145) timely disclosure | Komori