Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6144Seibu Electric & Machinery Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In FY2025, order intake, net sales and all profit measures reached record highs, while profit increased substantially on the back of price pass-through and productivity improvements. For FY2026, the company plans to increase net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit, while net income is expected to decline due in part to the reversal of gains from the sale of cross-shareholdings recorded in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.7
% (year-on-year decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent for FY2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥39,265 million+17.7%
Operating profit¥4,195 million+31.4%
Ordinary income¥4,292 million+31.2%
Net income¥3,516 million+49.6%
Gross Profit Margin29.8%
Operating profit margin10.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,520 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Orders received
¥46,110 million
Net Sales
¥40,830 million
Operating profit
¥4,370 million
Ordinary income
¥4,410 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥3,000 million
EPS
¥199.6
ROE
8.7 %
Annual Dividend
¥90
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Profit increase from higher revenue¥2,039 million
Increase in profit from improved contribution margin¥107 million
Higher personnel expenses¥-961 million
Higher other expenses¥-182 million
New initiatives
  • Strengthen development of automation and labor-saving solutions centered on robotics and materials handling in the materials handling machinery business
  • Strengthen the sales structure in Southeast Asia
  • Roll out DX products, including the electric gear-rack sluice gate opening and closing system “Semflex-LR30S” and the remote monitoring and control system “S³CON”
  • Develop sales channels and strengthen sales activities in Europe
  • Promote DX and establish further production capacity at the new plant
  • Promoting Health Management
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥40,212 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.8%
  • EPS¥233.12
    Year on year against the same period last yearNo year-on-year comparison shown (difference: +¥77.51)
  • ROE10.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.2 percentage points
  • Free cash flow¥3,194 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥5,716 million
  • Net cash¥9,684 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥1,664 million
Segment results
Materials handling machinery business
Orders received
¥12,179 million
Order intake_yoy_pct-12.5
Net Sales
¥13,195 million
Revenue_yoy_pct17.6
Operating profit
¥1,142 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct10.3
Industrial-Machinery Business
Orders received
¥8,096 million
Order intake_yoy_pct16.8
Net Sales
¥6,993 million
Revenue_yoy_pct5.2
Operating profit
¥1,011 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct4.8
Precision machinery business
Orders received
¥19,120 million
Order intake_yoy_pct27.1
Net Sales
¥18,300 million
Revenue_yoy_pct21.5
Operating profit
¥2,019 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct80.1
Other/eliminations and adjustments
Orders received
¥816 million
Order intake_yoy_pct100.3
Net Sales
¥776 million
Revenue_yoy_pct85.7
Operating profit
¥23 million
Operating profit_yoy_pct-67.1
Market Size / Share
Domestic market share of valve actuatorsNo.1
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
FY2025
¥40,212 million+10.8%
Fiscal 2026 outlook
¥46,110 million+14.7%
Annual Dividend
FY2025
¥84
Breakdown¥42 year-end dividend planned
Fiscal 2026
¥90
Payout ratio
FY202536
Fiscal 202645.1
DOE
FY20253.9
Fiscal 20264
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Net Sales¥39,265 million (YoY +17.7%)
Operating profit¥4,195 million (YoY +31.4%)
Ordinary income¥4,292 million (YoY +31.2%)
Net income¥3,516 million (YoY +49.6%)
Gross Profit Margin29.8%
Operating profit margin10.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,520 million
Full-year earnings forecastOrders received ¥46,110 million / Net Sales ¥40,830 million / Operating profit ¥4,370 million / Ordinary income ¥4,410 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,000 million / EPS ¥199.6 / ROE 8.7 % / Annual Dividend ¥90
Segment resultsMaterials handling machinery business Orders received ¥12,179 million / Order intake_yoy_pct -12.5 / Net Sales ¥13,195 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 17.6 / Operating profit ¥1,142 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 10.3 / Industrial-Machinery Business Orders received ¥8,096 million / Order intake_yoy_pct 16.8 / Net Sales ¥6,993 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 5.2 / Operating profit ¥1,011 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 4.8 / Precision machinery business Orders received ¥19,120 million / Order intake_yoy_pct 27.1 / Net Sales ¥18,300 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 21.5 / Operating profit ¥2,019 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 80.1 / Other/eliminations and adjustments Orders received ¥816 million / Order intake_yoy_pct 100.3 / Net Sales ¥776 million / Revenue_yoy_pct 85.7 / Operating profit ¥23 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct -67.1
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeProfit increase from higher revenue ¥2,039 million / Increase in profit from improved contribution margin ¥107 million / Higher personnel expenses ¥-961 million / Higher other expenses ¥-182 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥40,212 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥10.8 million, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥233.12 / Year on year against the same period last year No year-on-year comparison shown (difference: +¥77.51), Indicator name ROE / Value 10.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.2 percentage points, Indicator name Free cash flow / Value ¥3,194 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥5,716 million, Indicator name Net cash / Value ¥9,684 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥1,664 million
Annual DividendFY2025 ¥84 / Fiscal 2026 ¥90
Payout ratioFY2025 36 / Fiscal 2026 45.1 / DOE FY2025 3.9 / Fiscal 2026 4
Orders received and order backlogOrders received FY2025 ¥40,212 million (YoY +10.8%) / Fiscal 2026 outlook ¥46,110 million (YoY +14.7%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareDomestic market share of valve actuators No.1
New initiativesStrengthen development of automation and labor-saving solutions centered on robotics and materials handling in the materials handling machinery business, Strengthen the sales structure in Southeast Asia, Roll out DX products, including the electric gear-rack sluice gate opening and closing system “Semflex-LR30S” and the remote monitoring and control system “S³CON”, Develop sales channels and strengthen sales activities in Europe, Promote DX and establish further production capacity at the new plant, Promoting Health Management
Items this document does not state (13)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In FY2025, profit was boosted by passing on higher raw material and resource costs, productivity improvements through production-line optimization, and higher sales. Gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings were also recorded in net income. The decline in net income projected for FY2026 reflects, among other factors, the sale of cross-shareholdings and other items in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Seibu Electric & Machinery Co.,Ltd. (6144) timely disclosure | Komori