Komori
Management planning6143Sodick Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Medium-Term Management Plan “Grow Forward 2029”

The Company has formulated the Medium-Term Management Plan “Grow Forward 2029,” covering FY2026 through FY2029. It targets revenue of ¥100 billion, operating profit of ¥10 billion, an operating margin of 10.0%, ROE of 8.0% and a PBR of 1.0x in the final year, while strengthening business selection and concentration, the transition to solutions, growth investment and shareholder returns.

Worth reading
88Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1000
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-Term Management Plan “Grow Forward 2029”Plan period FY2026~FY2029
Publication date 16 June 2026
Net Sales+0.2%
基準 2,025Target2,029Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit+0.2%
基準 2,025Target2,029Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin+4.0pt
基準 2,025Target2,029%
ROE+4.0pt
基準 2,025Target2,029%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planNot disclosed → Revenue of ¥80.5 billion, operating profit of ¥4.2 billion and an operating margin of 5.2% (FY2025 actual)
Total investment plan¥20 billion in strategic investment and ¥26 billion in maintenance capital expenditure and R&D. The total amount combining all investments is not disclosed.
Investment amount by sectorField Strategic Investment / Amount ¥20 billion, Field Globalization / Amount ¥3 billion, Field M&A / Amount ¥10 billion, Field Other strategic investment / Amount ¥7 billion, Field Maintenance capital expenditure and R&D / Amount ¥26.0 billion
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThrough FY2025: DOE of at least 2% and a total payout ratio of at least 40%. FY2026 through FY2029: a total payout ratio of at least 70% over the plan period, with a basic policy of at least 40% in each fiscal year. The Company will implement progressive dividends, incorporating the commemorative dividend for FY2026 into the base dividend from the following fiscal year onward.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Treasury share acquisition policyThe Company has allocated ¥10 billion for share buybacks as part of shareholder returns during the plan period. Details of the timing and conditions of the purchases are not disclosed.
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR was 0.5x in FY2025. The Company targets a PBR of 1.0x in FY2029 and aims to “maintain and improve PBR above 1.0x.”PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Deepening high-precision, high-repeatability technologies
02Providing solutions that optimize entire processes
03Strengthening the aftermarket business
04Establishing a competitive advantage in high-precision fields
05Concentrating on niche-leading fields
06Expanding solutions and services
07Strengthening competitiveness in existing markets
08Expanding into new markets and high-value-added fields
09Global expansion and strengthening the business foundation
10Creating high-value-added products
11Strengthening the Solutions Business
12Creating new revenue sources and expanding business areas
13Strengthening Sales Capabilities
14Strengthening solutions
15Strengthening the Management Structure
16Promoting M&A
17Recruitment and Placement
18Capability development
19Promoting employee engagement
20Foundation (work styles and environment)
21Management Conscious of Cost of Capital and Share Price
22Ensuring the execution of growth investments
23Capital recycling and optimal allocation
24Enhance shareholder returns
25Strengthen dialogue with the capital markets
Plan assumptionsUSD/JPY was ¥149.61 in FY2025 actuals, ¥155.00 in the FY2026 forecast and ¥155.00 in the FY2029 target. Numerical assumptions for other factors, including market growth rates and raw material prices, are not disclosed.
Segment targetSegment Machine-tool Business / Net Sales ¥71.0 billion / Segment profit ¥10.2 billion / Segment profit margin 14%, Segment Industrial-Machinery Business / Net Sales ¥13.0 billion / Segment profit ¥1.3 billion / Segment profit margin 10%, Segment Food-Machinery Business / Net Sales ¥10 billion / Segment profit ¥1.3 billion / Segment profit margin 13%, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥6 billion / Segment profit ¥500 million / Segment profit margin 8%, Segment Corporate expenses / Net Sales Not disclosed / Segment profit -¥3.3 billion / Segment profit margin Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator Ratio of environmentally considerate models among machine tools sold / Target value 75% / Timing 2026, Indicator Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emissions / Target value 46% reduction / Timing 2030, Indicator Carbon Neutrality / Target value Achieve / Timing 2050, Indicator Percentage of Female Managers / Target value 5% / Timing 2026, Indicator Percentage of men taking parental leave / Target value 100% / Timing 2027
Risks identified by the company
Known or unknown risks
Uncertainty
The possibility that actual results or performance may differ materially from forecasts
Changes in the political and economic environment surrounding the business
Reason for revision or withdrawal

Following profitability reforms in the existing businesses, the Company aims to shift from defensive to offensive management and relaunch itself for the next 50 years.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan “Grow Forward 2029”
Plan periodFY2026~FY2029
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target¥80.5 billion (FY2025 actual) → ¥100 billion (FY2029 target)(+5.5%/year)
Operating profit target¥4.2 billion (FY2025 actual) → ¥10 billion (FY2029 target)(+24.0%/year)
Operating profit margin target5.2% (FY2025 actual) → 10.0% (FY2029 target)
ROE target5.2% (FY2025 actual) → 8.0% (FY2029 target)
Payout ratio / DOE policyThrough FY2025: DOE of at least 2% and a total payout ratio of at least 40%. FY2026 through FY2029: a total payout ratio of at least 70% over the plan period, with a basic policy of at least 40% in each fiscal year. The Company will implement progressive dividends, incorporating the commemorative dividend for FY2026 into the base dividend from the following fiscal year onward.
Treasury share acquisition policyThe Company has allocated ¥10 billion for share buybacks as part of shareholder returns during the plan period. Details of the timing and conditions of the purchases are not disclosed.
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR was 0.5x in FY2025. The Company targets a PBR of 1.0x in FY2029 and aims to “maintain and improve PBR above 1.0x.”
Total investment plan¥20 billion in strategic investment and ¥26 billion in maintenance capital expenditure and R&D. The total amount combining all investments is not disclosed.
Investment amount by sectorField Strategic Investment / Amount ¥20 billion, Field Globalization / Amount ¥3 billion, Field M&A / Amount ¥10 billion, Field Other strategic investment / Amount ¥7 billion, Field Maintenance capital expenditure and R&D / Amount ¥26.0 billion
Segment targetSegment Machine-tool Business / Net Sales ¥71.0 billion / Segment profit ¥10.2 billion / Segment profit margin 14%, Segment Industrial-Machinery Business / Net Sales ¥13.0 billion / Segment profit ¥1.3 billion / Segment profit margin 10%, Segment Food-Machinery Business / Net Sales ¥10 billion / Segment profit ¥1.3 billion / Segment profit margin 13%, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥6 billion / Segment profit ¥500 million / Segment profit margin 8%, Segment Corporate expenses / Net Sales Not disclosed / Segment profit -¥3.3 billion / Segment profit margin Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator Ratio of environmentally considerate models among machine tools sold / Target value 75% / Timing 2026, Indicator Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emissions / Target value 46% reduction / Timing 2030, Indicator Carbon Neutrality / Target value Achieve / Timing 2050, Indicator Percentage of Female Managers / Target value 5% / Timing 2026, Indicator Percentage of men taking parental leave / Target value 100% / Timing 2027
Plan assumptionsUSD/JPY was ¥149.61 in FY2025 actuals, ¥155.00 in the FY2026 forecast and ¥155.00 in the FY2029 target. Numerical assumptions for other factors, including market growth rates and raw material prices, are not disclosed.
Key initiativesDeepening high-precision, high-repeatability technologies, Providing solutions that optimize entire processes, Strengthening the aftermarket business, Establishing a competitive advantage in high-precision fields, Concentrating on niche-leading fields, Expanding solutions and services, Strengthening competitiveness in existing markets, Expanding into new markets and high-value-added fields, Global expansion and strengthening the business foundation, Creating high-value-added products, Strengthening the Solutions Business, Creating new revenue sources and expanding business areas, Strengthening Sales Capabilities, Strengthening solutions, Strengthening the Management Structure, Promoting M&A, Recruitment and Placement, Capability development, Promoting employee engagement, Foundation (work styles and environment), Management Conscious of Cost of Capital and Share Price, Ensuring the execution of growth investments, Capital recycling and optimal allocation, Enhance shareholder returns, Strengthen dialogue with the capital markets
Results under the previous planNot disclosed → Revenue of ¥80.5 billion, operating profit of ¥4.2 billion and an operating margin of 5.2% (FY2025 actual)
Reason for revision or withdrawalFollowing profitability reforms in the existing businesses, the Company aims to shift from defensive to offensive management and relaunch itself for the next 50 years.
Risks identifiedKnown or unknown risks, Uncertainty, The possibility that actual results or performance may differ materially from forecasts, Changes in the political and economic environment surrounding the business
Publication date16 June 2026
Items this document does not state (5)
Net income targetROIC targetCost of capitalSize of the Target MarketDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To shift from defensive to offensive management following profitability reforms in the existing businesses during FY2023 through FY2025, and relaunch the Company for the next 50 years.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Medium-Term Management Plan “Grow Forward 2029” | Sodick Co.,Ltd. (6143) timely disclosure | Komori