Komori
Earnings6143Sodick Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 14.9% year on year, operating income increased 38.8%, and ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased significantly. The Machine Tools and Industrial Machinery businesses reported higher sales and income, while the Food Machinery and Other businesses reported lower sales and income.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,624¥ millionYear on year +14.9%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit1,778¥ millionYear on year +38.8%Progress 32.3%
Ordinary income2,190¥ millionYear on year +100.8%Progress 36.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,957¥ millionYear on year +106.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.76
Financial position at period-end
Total assets157,660¥ million
of which net assets 92,164 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.4%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMachine-tool Business ¥16,670 million (YoY +22.4%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥2,384 million (YoY +1.2%), Food-Machinery Business ¥1,306 million (YoY -14.9%), Other ¥1,264 million (YoY -3.7%)
Segment profitMachine-tool Business ¥2,302 million, Industrial-Machinery Business ¥78 million, Food-Machinery Business ¥206 million, Other ¥17 million
Regional sales¥5,931 million, ¥3,808 million, ¥2,602 million, ¥6,686 million, ¥2,597 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥88,500 million (YoY +9.8%)
Operating profit¥5,500 million (YoY +30.2%)
Ordinary income¥6,000 million (YoY +14.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥5,100 million (YoY +13.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → ¥35(+20.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Strong demand for electronic components, connectors and semiconductors, demand for electronic components, mobile-related products and NEVs in Greater China and other regions, and demand for optical connectors for data centers boosted results. In the Machine Tools business, higher sales improved profit margins, while increased production volumes improved factory utilization, contributing to higher profit. In the Food Machinery business, lower sales resulting from changes in the competitive environment for aseptic packaged rice manufacturing equipment led to lower sales and income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (not applicable)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 17 April 2026, the Company resolved to dispose of 46,300 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount is ¥68,292,500, and the payment date is 15 May 2026.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥376 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥12 million, Subsidy Income ¥6 million, Other ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥10 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥11 million
Depreciation and amortization¥832 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End54,792,239 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,637,004 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥21,624 million (YoY +14.9%)
Operating profit¥1,778 million (YoY +38.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,190 million (YoY +100.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,957 million (YoY +106.8%)
Net income per share¥38.76
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.4% / End of previous period 58.1%
Total assets¥157,660 million
Net assets¥92,164 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥88,500 million (YoY +9.8%) / Operating profit ¥5,500 million (YoY +30.2%) / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million (YoY +14.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥5,100 million (YoY +13.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → ¥35(+20.7%)
Segment revenueMachine-tool Business ¥16,670 million (YoY +22.4%), Industrial-Machinery Business ¥2,384 million (YoY +1.2%), Food-Machinery Business ¥1,306 million (YoY -14.9%), Other ¥1,264 million (YoY -3.7%)
Segment profitMachine-tool Business ¥2,302 million, Industrial-Machinery Business ¥78 million, Food-Machinery Business ¥206 million, Other ¥17 million
Regional sales¥5,931 million, ¥3,808 million, ¥2,602 million, ¥6,686 million, ¥2,597 million
Depreciation and amortization¥832 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥376 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥12 million, Subsidy Income ¥6 million, Other ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥10 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥11 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (not applicable)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 17 April 2026, the Company resolved to dispose of 46,300 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount is ¥68,292,500, and the payment date is 15 May 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End54,792,239 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,637,004 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceStrong demand for electronic components, connectors and semiconductors, demand for electronic components, mobile-related products and NEVs in Greater China and other regions, and demand for optical connectors for data centers boosted results. In the Machine Tools business, higher sales improved profit margins, while increased production volumes improved factory utilization, contributing to higher profit. In the Food Machinery business, lower sales resulting from changes in the competitive environment for aseptic packaged rice manufacturing equipment led to lower sales and income.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for electronic components, connectors and semiconductors remained strong, while demand for machine tools, particularly in Greater China, and demand from data centers remained solid. In the Machine Tools business, higher sales improved profit margins, while increased production volumes improved factory utilization, contributing to higher profit. In the Food Machinery business, lower sales resulting from changes in the competitive environment for aseptic packaged rice manufacturing equipment led to lower sales and income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sodick Co.,Ltd. (6143) timely disclosure | Komori