Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 11.0% year on year and operating income increased 149.1%, resulting in higher revenue and a substantial increase in profit. Full-year and cumulative second-quarter forecasts were revised, but the figures before the revisions are not included in this document.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
149.1
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,125¥ millionYear on year +11.0%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit1,457¥ millionYear on year +149.1%Progress 29.1%
Ordinary income1,575¥ millionYear on year +97.2%Progress 29.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,176¥ millionYear on year +40.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥24.45
Operating Margin13.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets81,196¥ million
of which net assets 65,892 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.9%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥5,431 million / Prior-year period ¥4,683 million / Asia and Oceania Taiwan Current fiscal year ¥713 million / Prior-year period ¥676 million / China Current fiscal year ¥1,211 million / Prior-year period ¥1,206 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥1,759 million / Prior-year period ¥1,562 million / Europe Current fiscal year ¥1,146 million / Prior-year period ¥1,152 million / North America Current fiscal year ¥482 million / Prior-year period ¥435 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥379 million / Prior-year period ¥310 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥45,500 million (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit¥5,000 million (YoY +108.0%)
Ordinary income¥5,300 million (YoY +58.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,700 million (YoY +84.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales ¥22,400 million (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY +151.9%) / Ordinary income ¥2,700 million (YoY +96.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,900 million (YoY +25.1%) / Full year Net Sales ¥45,500 million (YoY +8.4%) / Operating profit ¥5,000 million (YoY +108.0%) / Ordinary income ¥5,300 million (YoY +58.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,700 million (YoY +84.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥34(+13.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to investment related to AI, demand for advanced semiconductors, and increased demand related to automobiles, aircraft and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, while sales to the stone materials and construction industries declined. In terms of profit, retirement benefit expenses declined in addition to the increase in revenue, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss¥10 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Impairment Losses ¥10 million
Depreciation and amortization¥808 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End48,430,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End297,687 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥11,125 million (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit¥1,457 million (YoY +149.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,575 million (YoY +97.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,176 million (YoY +40.3%)
Net income per share¥24.45
Operating Margin13.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.9% / End of previous period 78.5%
Total assets¥81,196 million
Net assets¥65,892 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,500 million (YoY +8.4%) / Operating profit ¥5,000 million (YoY +108.0%) / Ordinary income ¥5,300 million (YoY +58.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,700 million (YoY +84.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales ¥22,400 million (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY +151.9%) / Ordinary income ¥2,700 million (YoY +96.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,900 million (YoY +25.1%) / Full year Net Sales ¥45,500 million (YoY +8.4%) / Operating profit ¥5,000 million (YoY +108.0%) / Ordinary income ¥5,300 million (YoY +58.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,700 million (YoY +84.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥34(+13.3%)
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥5,431 million / Prior-year period ¥4,683 million / Asia and Oceania Taiwan Current fiscal year ¥713 million / Prior-year period ¥676 million / China Current fiscal year ¥1,211 million / Prior-year period ¥1,206 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥1,759 million / Prior-year period ¥1,562 million / Europe Current fiscal year ¥1,146 million / Prior-year period ¥1,152 million / North America Current fiscal year ¥482 million / Prior-year period ¥435 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥379 million / Prior-year period ¥310 million
Depreciation and amortization¥808 million
Impairment loss¥10 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Impairment Losses ¥10 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End48,430,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End297,687 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to investment related to AI, demand for advanced semiconductors, and increased demand related to automobiles, aircraft and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, while sales to the stone materials and construction industries declined. In terms of profit, retirement benefit expenses declined in addition to the increase in revenue, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Cash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to higher revenue, retirement benefit expenses declined, among other factors. Revenue benefited from investment related to AI, demand for advanced semiconductors, and increased demand related to automobiles, aircraft and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, while sales to the stone materials and construction industries declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Asahi Diamond Industrial Co.,Ltd. (6140) timely disclosure | Komori