Komori
Earnings presentation6140Asahi Diamond Industrial Co.,Ltd.Machinery

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, higher revenue and an improvement in the variable cost ratio contributed to increases in operating income and ordinary income. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of an impairment loss.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
92
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥41,983 million+2.4%
Operating profit¥2,403 million+4.0%
Ordinary income¥3,346 million+9.0%
Net income¥2,009 million -19.4%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin5.7%, up 0.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
First quarter
Net Sales
¥10,026 million
Operating profit
¥585 million
Ordinary income
¥799 million
Net income
¥838 million
Second quarter
Net Sales
¥10,452 million
Operating profit
¥407 million
Ordinary income
¥571 million
Net income
¥680 million
Third quarter
Net Sales
¥10,542 million
Operating profit
¥817 million
Ordinary income
¥1,157 million
Net income
¥1,631 million
Fourth quarter
Net Sales
¥10,962 million
Operating profit
¥593 million
Ordinary income
¥817 million
Net income
¥-1,141 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥44,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,700 million
Ordinary income
¥3,800 million
Net income
¥2,600 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026
Increase in revenue¥660 million
Decrease in variable cost ratio¥500 million
Increase in retirement benefit costs¥530 million
Increase in personnel expenses¥370 million
Increase in depreciation and amortization¥160 million
Operating profit outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Increase in revenue¥1.4 billion
Decrease in retirement benefit expenses¥1.5 billion
Increase in variable cost ratio (increase in materials costs)¥300 million
Increase in personnel expenses¥800 million
Other¥500 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
JPY/USD157
JPY/EUR184
JPY/CNY22.6
Segment results
Electronics and Semiconductors
Net Sales
¥16,978 million
Year on year against the same period last year+1.9%
Transportation equipment
Net Sales
¥9,632 million
Year on year against the same period last year-0.6%
Machinery
Net Sales
¥10,373 million
Year on year against the same period last year+10.0%
Stone materials and construction
Net Sales
¥3,885 million
Year on year against the same period last year-2.3%
Other
Net Sales
¥1,113 million
Year on year against the same period last year-10.3%
Capital expenditures
2,726 (FY2026 actual), 3,000 (FY2027 forecast)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥41,983 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥2,403 million (YoY +4.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,346 million (YoY +9.0%)
Net income¥2,009 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -19.4%)
Operating profit margin5.7%, up 0.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst quarter Net Sales ¥10,026 million / Operating profit ¥585 million / Ordinary income ¥799 million / Net income ¥838 million / Second quarter Net Sales ¥10,452 million / Operating profit ¥407 million / Ordinary income ¥571 million / Net income ¥680 million / Third quarter Net Sales ¥10,542 million / Operating profit ¥817 million / Ordinary income ¥1,157 million / Net income ¥1,631 million / Fourth quarter Net Sales ¥10,962 million / Operating profit ¥593 million / Ordinary income ¥817 million / Net income ¥-1,141 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥44,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,700 million / Ordinary income ¥3,800 million / Net income ¥2,600 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Segment resultsElectronics and Semiconductors Net Sales ¥16,978 million / yoy_pct 1.9 / Transportation equipment Net Sales ¥9,632 million / yoy_pct -0.6 / Machinery Net Sales ¥10,373 million / yoy_pct 10 / Stone materials and construction Net Sales ¥3,885 million / yoy_pct -2.3 / Other Net Sales ¥1,113 million / yoy_pct -10.3
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 Increase in revenue ¥660 million / Decrease in variable cost ratio ¥500 million / Increase in retirement benefit costs ¥530 million / Increase in personnel expenses ¥370 million / Increase in depreciation and amortization ¥160 million / Operating profit outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Increase in revenue ¥1.4 billion / Decrease in retirement benefit expenses ¥1.5 billion / Increase in variable cost ratio (increase in materials costs) ¥300 million / Increase in personnel expenses ¥800 million / Other ¥500 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookJPY/USD 157 / JPY/EUR 184 / JPY/CNY 22.6
Capital expenditures2,726 (FY2026 actual), 3,000 (FY2027 forecast)
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors behind the increase in operating income were higher revenue and a lower variable cost ratio. The factors behind the decrease were higher retirement benefit expenses, personnel expenses and depreciation and amortization. The decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent was due to impairment losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Asahi Diamond Industrial Co.,Ltd. (6140) timely disclosure | Komori