Komori
Fuji (6134) · FactAnnual overseas sales mix updated

Overseas sales account for 86.3%, with sales to China expanding

First written in FY2017. 4 of 20 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018. Latest entry: FY2026.

20entries
10years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2018 – FY2021OtherFY2022-Q1 – FY20262017: 120172018: 120182019: 120192020: 120202021: 320212022: 420222023: 420232024: 220242025: 220252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
High dependence on overseas sales, overseas production, and the Chinese marketA theme 24 companies write about · 22 as a headwind · 0 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2017: 3 of 13 companies on the "Worse" side.

7 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 24 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 24.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Annual overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Overseas sales increased by ¥50,049 million, or 43.9%, year on year to ¥163,971 million, mainly because demand for AI server-related equipment remained strong in Asia, particularly Thailand and India. Overseas sales accounted for 90.8% of total sales (China 27.4%, Thailand 13.4%, other Asia 29.3%, North America 11.9%, Europe 6.6% and other regions 2.2%).」

    Overseas sales were ¥163,971 million, and the overseas sales ratio rose to 90.8%, with Asia's share expanding, including Thailand at 13.4%.
  2. FY2026-H1Interim-period overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Composition (%) 10.4 32.9 38.9 7.2 2.7 5.5 2.4 100.0」

    The interim sales composition by customer location was Japan 10.4%, China 32.9%, other Asia 38.9%, the US 7.2% and Europe 5.5%, among others, with overseas sales accounting for 89.6%.
  3. FY2025Annual overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Overseas sales increased by ¥2,034 million, or 1.8%, year on year to ¥113,921 million, as capital investment in smartphones and PCs remained firm in markets including China and Vietnam. Overseas sales accounted for 89.4% of total sales, comprising China 30.6%, other Asia 26.4%, the United States 14.7%, Europe 12.2% and other 5.5%.」

    Overseas sales were ¥113,921 million, and the overseas sales ratio was 89.4%. The disclosure updates the high degree of overseas dependence, with China at 30.6%, other Asia at 26.4% and the United States at 14.7%, among others.
  4. FY2025-H1Interim-period overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Sales mix (%) 10.0 32.8 24.0 13.8 2.7 14.0 2.7 100.0」

    On a customer-location basis, interim-period sales comprised Japan 10.0%, China 32.8%, other Asia 24.0%, the United States 13.8% and Europe 14.0%, among others, with overseas sales accounting for 90.0%.
  5. FY2024-Q3Quarterly overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Sales mix (%) 12.1 29.0 21.8 13.0 4.5 17.4 2.2 100.0」

    On a customer-location basis, cumulative sales for the first 3 quarters comprised Japan 12.1%, China 29.0%, other Asia 21.8%, the United States 13.0%, other North America 4.5%, Europe 17.4% and other 2.2%, with overseas sales accounting for 87.9%.
  6. FY2024-Q2Quarterly overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Sales mix (%) 11.2 30.7 22.1 12.0 4.8 16.8 2.4 100.0」

    On a customer-location basis, the sales mix comprised Japan 11.2%, China 30.7%, other Asia 22.1%, the United States 12.0%, other North America 4.8%, Europe 16.8% and other 2.4%, with overseas sales accounting for 88.8%.
  7. FY2024-Q1Quarterly overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Sales mix (%) 10.9 32.6 20.4 13.1 4.2 15.4 3.4 100.0」

    On a customer-location basis, first-quarter sales comprised Japan 10.9%, China 32.6%, other Asia 20.4%, the United States 13.1%, other North America 4.2%, Europe 15.4% and other 3.4%, with overseas sales accounting for 89.1%.
  8. FY2023Annual overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Overseas sales increased by ¥6,057 million, or 4.6%, year on year to ¥137,942 million, as the European and U.S. markets, particularly in automotive and industrial equipment, expanded. Overseas sales accounted for 90.0% of total sales, comprising China 29.7%, other Asia 25.8%, the United States 14.2%, Europe 11.3% and other 9.0%.」

    Overseas sales increased by 4.6%, and the overseas sales ratio rose from 89.0% to 90.0%. The China ratio declined from 47.7% to 29.7%, while the ratios for other Asia, the United States and Europe increased.
  9. FY2023-Q3Quarterly overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Sales mix (%) 9.2 33.3 26.7 11.8 6.8 10.2 2.0 100.0」

    On a customer-location basis, the sales mix comprised Japan 9.2%, China 33.3%, other Asia 26.7%, the United States 11.8%, other North America 6.8%, Europe 10.2% and other 2.0%.
  10. FY2023-Q2Quarterly overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Sales mix (%) 8.6 34.4 26.7 12.5 6.8 9.0 2.0 100.0」

    On a customer-location basis, cumulative sales for the first 2 quarters comprised Japan 8.6%, China 34.4%, other Asia 26.7% and the United States 12.5%, among others, with overseas sales accounting for 91.4%.
  11. FY2023-Q1Quarterly overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Sales mix (%) 6.8 29.6 29.1 15.3 6.5 10.9 1.8 100.0」

    On a customer-location basis, first-quarter sales comprised Japan 6.8%, China 29.6%, other Asia 29.1% and the United States 15.3%, among others, with overseas sales accounting for 93.2%.
  12. FY2022Annual overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Overseas sales increased by ¥9,377 million, or 7.7%, year on year to ¥131,884 million, as the European and U.S. markets, particularly in automotive-related fields, expanded. Overseas sales accounted for 89.0% of total sales, comprising China 47.7%, other Asia 17.6%, Europe 9.9%, the United States 9.0% and other 4.8%.」

    Overseas sales increased by 7.7% to ¥131,884 million, while the overseas sales ratio declined from 90.0% to 89.0%; the China ratio was 47.7%.
  13. FY2022-Q3Quarterly overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Sales mix (%) 11.1 48.7 16.9 8.6 3.6 9.7 1.4 100.0」

    On a customer-location basis, cumulative sales for the first 3 quarters comprised Japan 11.1%, China 48.7% and other Asia 16.9%, among others, with overseas sales accounting for 88.9%.
  14. FY2022-Q2Quarterly overseas sales mix updatedAnnual report

    「Sales mix (%) 8.3 49.6 17.4 9.7 3.4 10.5 1.1 100.0」

    On a customer-location basis, the sales mix comprised Japan 8.3%, China 49.6% and other Asia 17.4%, among others, with overseas sales accounting for 91.7%.
  15. FY2022-Q1Quarterly overseas sales mix disclosedAnnual report

    「Sales mix (%) 7.5 52.7 18.8 8.7 2.3 9.1 0.9 100.0」

    On a customer-location basis, the quarterly sales mix disclosed Japan at 7.5%, China at 52.7% and other Asia at 18.8%, among others, with overseas sales accounting for 92.5%.
  16. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「Overseas sales decreased by ¥3,681 million, or 2.9%, year on year to ¥122,506 million, as capital investment in the European and U.S. markets, particularly in automotive-related fields, remained sluggish due to the spread of the novel coronavirus. Overseas sales accounted for 90.0% of total sales, comprising China 52.7%, other Asia 22.3%, Europe 7.2%, the United States 5.4% and other 2.4%.」

    Although overseas sales declined, the overseas sales ratio rose from 89.5% to 90.0%, and the ratio of sales to China reached 52.7%.
  17. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「Overseas sales increased by ¥12,443 million, or 10.9%, year on year to ¥126,188 million. Overseas sales accounted for 89.5% of total sales, comprising China 45.7%, other Asia 23.2%, Europe 9.8%, the United States 6.4% and other 4.4%.」

    Overseas sales were ¥126,188 million, and the overseas sales ratio rose to 89.5% from 88.1% in the previous fiscal year. The disclosure also highlights the concentration of sales in China and other Asia.
  18. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「Overseas sales increased by ¥13,228 million, or 13.2%, year on year to ¥113,744 million, as capital investment in fields including communications, computers and servers remained firm and the Asian markets of Taiwan, India and others grew significantly. Overseas sales accounted for 88.1% of total sales.」

    Overseas sales were ¥113,744 million, accounting for 88.1% of sales, up from 83.7% in the previous fiscal year. Sales to China accounted for 38.0% and sales to other Asia for 20.9%.
  19. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「Overseas sales increased by ¥25,996 million, or 34.9%, year on year to ¥100,516 million, as capital investment in fields including communications equipment, servers and automotive-related products remained steady and sales expanded worldwide, particularly in China, a major market. Overseas sales accounted for 83.7% of total sales, comprising China 44.6%, the United States 11.2%, Europe 11.2%, other Asia 10.2% and other 6.5%.」

    Overseas sales increased by 34.9% and sales to China also expanded, while the overseas sales ratio declined from 86.3% in the previous fiscal year to 83.7%.
  20. FY2017First statedAnnual report

    「Overseas sales increased by ¥3,214 million, or 4.5%, year on year to ¥74,520 million, as sales of computer equipment, including servers, remained firm due to the spread of automotive equipment and IoT, and sales to China, a major market, expanded. Overseas sales accounted for 86.3% of total sales, up 4.0 percentage points from the previous consolidated fiscal year, comprising China 45.1%, the United States 12.5%, other Asia 12.0%, Europe 11.4% and other 5.3%.」

    Overseas sales were ¥74,520 million, accounting for 86.3% of consolidated sales, with sales to China accounting for 45.1%.
Moved together

"Expansion of operating loss in Other businesses" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 3 of its 20 moves.

332222★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Expansion of operating loss in Other businesses3×
  3. 2Increase in investing activity expenditures, including capital expenditures, and decline in cash balance3×
  4. 3Shareholder Returns Through Dividends and Share Repurchases2×
  5. 4Postponement of Equipment Plans and Operating Loss in the Machine Tools Business2×
  6. 5Strengthening R&D Capabilities2×
  7. 6Corporate Activities with a Focus on Environmental Protection2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Fuji's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.