Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6125OKAMOTO MACHINE TOOL WORKS,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue and profit were both below the previous fiscal year. It also forecast higher revenue and profit for the full fiscal year ending March 2027, with an annual dividend forecast of ¥160.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→50,000million
—
Operating profit—→3,000million
—
Ordinary income—→2,900million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→2,000million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

This is not a forecast revision. While growth opportunities are expected for the next fiscal year against a backdrop of global manufacturing capital investment and expansion of the semiconductor market, the company said it would need to closely monitor U.S. tariff policy, U.S.-China trade friction, foreign exchange fluctuations, and geopolitical risks.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥9 million; dismantling and removal costs: ¥100 million; impairment loss on investment securities: ¥22 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥131 million

Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥42,513 million, operating profit of ¥1,518 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,535 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,234 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the next fiscal year, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥80, a year-end dividend of ¥80, and an annual dividend of ¥160. Whether this represents an increase, decrease, or no change is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥50,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥3,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥2,900 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥2,000 million
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥42,513 million, operating profit of ¥1,518 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,535 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,234 million
Reason for the revisionThis is not a forecast revision. While growth opportunities are expected for the next fiscal year against a backdrop of global manufacturing capital investment and expansion of the semiconductor market, the company said it would need to closely monitor U.S. tariff policy, U.S.-China trade friction, foreign exchange fluctuations, and geopolitical risks.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥9 million; dismantling and removal costs: ¥100 million; impairment loss on investment securities: ¥22 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥131 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the next fiscal year, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥80, a year-end dividend of ¥80, and an annual dividend of ¥160. Whether this represents an increase, decrease, or no change is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, domestic sales of large surface grinding machines, which had performed strongly in the previous fiscal year, declined. In Europe, the company was affected by delays in the recovery of manufacturing, particularly in Germany, and by stagnant economic conditions. For the next fiscal year, the company said it would pursue new market development and secure procurement routes, viewing global manufacturing capital investment and expansion of the semiconductor market as growth opportunities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OKAMOTO MACHINE TOOL WORKS,LTD. (6125) timely disclosure | Komori