Komori
Earnings6113AMADA CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 2025〔IFRS〕

中間期は売上収益がほぼ横ばいだった一方、営業利益と親会社所有者帰属中間利益は大幅に減少した。通期予想は、売上収益を350億円、営業利益と純利益をそれぞれ10億円増額した。

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35000
百万円(通期売上収益予想の増減額)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales184,280¥ millionYear on year -0.1%Progress 41.9%
Operating profit15,305¥ millionYear on year -33.9%Progress 33.3%
Ordinary income15,420¥ millionYear on year -30.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,385¥ millionYear on year -31.3%Progress 32.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥32.50
Financial position at period-end
Total assets738,161¥ million
of which net assets 526,703 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.7%vs. prior year-end -9.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+21,674
Investment-26,305
Financials+31,328
Net change+26,697

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥133,344 million
Segment revenueMetalworking machinery ¥139,701 million (YoY -8.1%), 金属工作機械 ¥40,836 million (YoY +27.8%), Other ¥3,742 million (YoY +474.5%)
Segment profitMetalworking machinery ¥11,591 million (YoY -39.2%), 金属工作機械 ¥4,082 million (YoY +12.6%), Other ¥-368 million
Regional sales¥68,575 million (YoY +0.8%), ¥115,705 million (YoY -0.7%), ¥51,714 million (YoY +0.1%), ¥34,070 million (YoY -14.4%), ¥29,919 million (YoY +19.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥440,000 million (YoY +10.9%)
Operating profit¥46,000 million (YoY -6.3%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥32,000 million (YoY -1.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥405,000 million → ¥440,000 million(+8.6%) / Operating profit ¥45,000 million → ¥46,000 million(+2.2%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥31,000 million → ¥32,000 million(+3.2%) / Earnings per share 96.50 yen and sen → 101.02 yen and sen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥62 → ¥62(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

北米及び国内における受注残の消化の遅れ、欧州の市況の弱含み、減収、販管費の増加及び前年同期比の円高が減益要因となった一方、製造合理化の進展が増益要因となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 13 / Company name 株式会社エイチアンドエフ and 4 subsidiaries, ビアメカニクス株式会社 and 7 subsidiaries / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥10,369 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥201,191 million / Order backlog ¥204,635 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End328,173,017
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,397,152
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥184,280 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥15,305 million (YoY -33.9%)
Ordinary income¥15,420 million (YoY -30.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,385 million (YoY -31.3%)
Net income per share¥32.50
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.7% / End of previous period 79.9%
Total assets¥738,161 million
Net assets¥526,703 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥21,674 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-26,305 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥31,328 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥133,344 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥440,000 million (YoY +10.9%) / Operating profit ¥46,000 million (YoY -6.3%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥32,000 million (YoY -1.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥405,000 million → ¥440,000 million(+8.6%) / Operating profit ¥45,000 million → ¥46,000 million(+2.2%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥31,000 million → ¥32,000 million(+3.2%) / Earnings per share 96.50 yen and sen → 101.02 yen and sen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥62 → ¥62(0.0%)
Segment revenueMetalworking machinery ¥139,701 million (YoY -8.1%), 金属工作機械 ¥40,836 million (YoY +27.8%), Other ¥3,742 million (YoY +474.5%)
Segment profitMetalworking machinery ¥11,591 million (YoY -39.2%), 金属工作機械 ¥4,082 million (YoY +12.6%), Other ¥-368 million
Regional sales¥68,575 million (YoY +0.8%), ¥115,705 million (YoY -0.7%), ¥51,714 million (YoY +0.1%), ¥34,070 million (YoY -14.4%), ¥29,919 million (YoY +19.5%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥201,191 million / Order backlog ¥204,635 million
Depreciation and amortization¥10,369 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 13 / Company name 株式会社エイチアンドエフ and 4 subsidiaries, ビアメカニクス株式会社 and 7 subsidiaries / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End328,173,017
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,397,152
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance北米及び国内における受注残の消化の遅れ、欧州の市況の弱含み、減収、販管費の増加及び前年同期比の円高が減益要因となった一方、製造合理化の進展が増益要因となった。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中間期の業績と直近の受注動向に加え、2025年7月から連結子会社となったビアメカニクスグループの業績を反映した結果、当初想定を上回る通期業績が見込まれるため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 2025〔IFRS〕 | AMADA CO.,LTD. (6113) timely disclosure | Komori