Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6104SHIBAURA MACHINE CO.,LTD.Machinery

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation (Presentation on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue declined and the Company posted an operating loss, mainly due to a decrease in manufacturing equipment for EV separator film in China. Meanwhile, orders received increased, led by large machine tools and ultra-precision processing machines.

Worth reading
87Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
98
¥100 million (decrease in net sales from the same period of the previous year)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales211 Hundreds of millions of yen-31.8%
Operating profit-6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income-2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin3.1% (down 6.1 percentage points year on year)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥21.1 billion; operating loss: ¥600 million; ordinary loss: ¥200 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥0 billion; orders received: ¥32.3 billion (all for the first quarter alone)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
1,370 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
42 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
31 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
20 Hundreds of millions of yen
Orders received
1,650 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decline in scale−¥3.1 billion
  • Improvement in gross profit¥1 billion
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses¥500 million
  • Foreign exchange-¥100 million
  • Other-¥200 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
USD exchange rate¥150
New initiatives
  • Planned acquisition of an equity interest in Moore Nanotechnology Systems, LLC (United States)
    PurposeAccelerate the globalization of the ultra-precision processing machine business and develop new markets
    Scheduled timingSecond half of 2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received323 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+35.6%
  • Order backlog1,078 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.4%
  • Equity ratio67.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year△0.6pt
  • D/E ratio8.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year△0.4pt
Segment results
Molding machines
Net Sales
137 Hundreds of millions of yen-43.4%
Operating profit
-9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Machine tools
Net Sales
51 Hundreds of millions of yen+16.5%
Operating profit
3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Control machinery
Net Sales
21 Hundreds of millions of yen+7.9%
Operating profit
-1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results67.7%
D/E ratio
Actual results8.7%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
323 Hundreds of millions of yen
Order backlog
1,078 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital expenditures
¥8 100 million first-quarter results
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥140.0 per share (forecast)
Interim¥70.0
End of period¥70.0
Payout ratio
165.5% (forecast)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales211 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -31.8%)
Operating profit-6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income-2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin3.1% (down 6.1 percentage points year on year)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥21.1 billion; operating loss: ¥600 million; ordinary loss: ¥200 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥0 billion; orders received: ¥32.3 billion (all for the first quarter alone)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,370 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 42 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 31 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 20 Hundreds of millions of yen / Orders received 1,650 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment resultsMolding machines Net Sales 137 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -43.4%) / Operating profit -9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Machine tools Net Sales 51 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +16.5%) / Operating profit 3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Control machinery Net Sales 21 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.9%) / Operating profit -1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decline in scale / Amount −¥3.1 billion, Factors Improvement in gross profit / Amount ¥1 billion, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥500 million, Factors Foreign exchange / Amount -¥100 million, Factors Other / Amount -¥200 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value 323 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +35.6%, Indicator name Order backlog / Value 1,078 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +5.4%, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 67.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year △0.6pt, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 8.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year △0.4pt
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUSD exchange rate ¥150
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 67.7% / D/E ratio Actual results 8.7%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥140.0 per share (forecast) / Interim ¥70.0 / End of period ¥70.0
Payout ratio165.5% (forecast)
Capital expenditures¥8 100 million (first-quarter results)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 323 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog 1,078 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesMeasures Planned acquisition of an equity interest in Moore Nanotechnology Systems, LLC (United States) / Purpose Accelerate the globalization of the ultra-precision processing machine business and develop new markets / Scheduled timing Second half of 2026
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined because sales of EV battery separator film (BSF) for extrusion molding machines in China decreased, despite increases in injection molding machines, large machine tools, ultra-precision processing machines and control machinery. Operating income, ordinary income and net income declined due to the decrease in revenue. Orders received increased significantly, driven by large machine tools and ultra-precision processing machines, for which market conditions remained strong.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation (Presentation on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027) | SHIBAURA MACHINE CO.,LTD. (6104) timely disclosure | Komori