Komori
Financial Results Presentation6104SHIBAURA MACHINE CO.,LTD.Machinery

Earnings Briefing Materials (Earnings Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined by ¥35.3 billion year on year and operating profit fell by ¥9.7 billion, resulting in substantial declines in both revenue and earnings. Meanwhile, order intake increased by ¥11.8 billion. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and net income are expected to recover, although operating profit and ordinary profit are projected to decline.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-353
¥100 million (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 2026 (full year)11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,328 million-21.0%
Operating profit¥43 million-69.0%
Ordinary income¥50 million-64.5%
Net income¥10 million-91.8%
Operating profit margin3.3%, down 5.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterJanuary–March 2026 (Q4 of FY2025): revenue of ¥40.1 billion and order intake of ¥31.6 billion. Segment revenue was ¥30.2 billion for molding machines, ¥7.5 billion for machine tools, ¥2.3 billion for control machinery, and ¥700 million for Other.
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥1,370 million
Operating profit
¥42 million
Ordinary income
¥31 million
Net income
¥20 million
Orders received
¥1,650 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue, operating profit, net income, and order intake fell short of plan. Ordinary profit met the plan. Operating profit for machine tools exceeded the initial plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Operating profit from molding machines¥-114 million
  • Operating profit from machine tools¥15 million
  • Operating profit from control machinery¥-5 million
  • Other operating profit¥7 million
  • Decrease in logistics costs accompanying the decline in revenue (ordinary profit)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • U.S. dollar exchange rate150 JPY/USD
New initiatives
  • Planned acquisition of an equity interest in Moore Nanotechnology Systems, LLC (United States) (second half of 2026)
  • Accelerating the globalization of the ultra-precision machining business and developing new markets
  • Capital investment plans for a new plant in India and other facilities
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥1,191 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+11.0%
  • Order backlog¥966 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-11.7%
  • Domestic revenue ratio30 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+7 percentage points
  • Overseas revenue ratio70 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-7 percentage points
Segment results
Molding machines
Net Sales
¥988 million-27.9%
Operating profit
¥27 million-80.6%
Machine tools
Net Sales
¥253 million+19.2%
Operating profit
¥20 million+300.0%
Control machinery
Net Sales
¥83 million-16.4%
Operating profit
¥-4 million
Year-on-year change in operating income
¥-5 million
Other
Net Sales
¥26 million
Operating profit
¥0 million
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥1,191 million
Order backlog
¥966 million
Capital expenditures
¥57 hundred million FY ending March 2027 plan
Annual Dividend
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥140 per share
End of second quarter¥70 per share
End of period¥70 per share
Payout ratio
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027165.5 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Acquisition amount
¥20 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026 (full year)
Net Sales¥1,328 million (YoY -21.0%)
Operating profit¥43 million (YoY -69.0%)
Ordinary income¥50 million (YoY -64.5%)
Net income¥10 million (YoY -91.8%)
Operating profit margin3.3%, down 5.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterJanuary–March 2026 (Q4 of FY2025): revenue of ¥40.1 billion and order intake of ¥31.6 billion. Segment revenue was ¥30.2 billion for molding machines, ¥7.5 billion for machine tools, ¥2.3 billion for control machinery, and ¥700 million for Other.
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥1,370 million / Operating profit ¥42 million / Ordinary income ¥31 million / Net income ¥20 million / Orders received ¥1,650 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue, operating profit, net income, and order intake fell short of plan. Ordinary profit met the plan. Operating profit for machine tools exceeded the initial plan.
Segment resultsMolding machines Net Sales ¥988 million (YoY -27.9%) / Operating profit ¥27 million (YoY -80.6%) / Machine tools Net Sales ¥253 million (YoY +19.2%) / Operating profit ¥20 million (YoY +300.0%) / Control machinery Net Sales ¥83 million (YoY -16.4%) / Operating profit ¥-4 million / Year-on-year change in operating income ¥-5 million / Other Net Sales ¥26 million / Operating profit ¥0 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit from molding machines ¥-114 million, Operating profit from machine tools ¥15 million, Operating profit from control machinery ¥-5 million, Other operating profit ¥7 million, Decrease in logistics costs accompanying the decline in revenue (ordinary profit) 非開示
Key KPIsOrders received ¥1,191 million, Order backlog ¥966 million, Domestic revenue ratio 30 %, Overseas revenue ratio 70 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookU.S. dollar exchange rate 150 JPY/USD
Annual DividendForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥140 per share / End of second quarter ¥70 per share / End of period ¥70 per share
Payout ratioForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 165.5 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesAcquisition amount ¥20 million / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥57 hundred million (FY ending March 2027 plan)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥1,191 million / Order backlog ¥966 million
New initiativesPlanned acquisition of an equity interest in Moore Nanotechnology Systems, LLC (United States) (second half of 2026), Accelerating the globalization of the ultra-precision machining business and developing new markets, Capital investment plans for a new plant in India and other facilities
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue from molding machines declined due to lower sales of battery separator film (BSF) for EVs in China, while operating profit and ordinary profit decreased because of the decline in revenue and other factors. Net income declined due to the absence of the previous fiscal year's gain on the sale of fixed assets and impairment losses on goodwill at SHIBAURA MACHINE LWB GmbH, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Briefing Materials (Earnings Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026) | SHIBAURA MACHINE CO.,LTD. (6104) timely disclosure | Komori