Komori
Earnings6101TSUGAMI CORPORATIONMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 35.3% year on year and operating profit increased 55.2%, with both revenue and profit reaching record highs. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.3
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales43,006¥ millionYear on year +35.3%Progress 29.7%
Operating profit13,466¥ millionYear on year +55.2%Progress 36.9%
Ordinary income13,657¥ millionYear on year +59.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,527¥ millionYear on year +55.0%Progress 38.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥142.10
Financial position at period-end
Total assets164,397¥ million
of which net assets 117,051 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.0%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,808
Investment-501
Financials-2,934
Net change+1,373

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥44,695 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥8,737 million (YoY +32.4%), China ¥38,013 million (YoY +41.4%), India ¥1,608 million (YoY +38.9%), South Korea ¥456 million (YoY +13.8%), Other ¥364 million (YoY +200.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,316 million (YoY +137.5%), China ¥11,553 million (YoY +50.1%), India ¥77 million, South Korea ¥7 million (YoY -65.9%), Other ¥0 million
Regional sales¥35,276 million, ¥4,257 million, ¥742 million, ¥1,232 million, ¥41,510 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥145,000 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profit¥36,500 million (YoY +1.1%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥17,000 million (YoY +1.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥98(+15.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Despite the undeniable uncertainty across the overall market, this resulted from steady progress in the business at each location, particularly in the Chinese and Indian markets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (the number and names of newly included or excluded companies were not disclosed)
Depreciation and amortization¥614 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End48,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,498,785
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥43,006 million (YoY +35.3%)
Operating profit¥13,466 million (YoY +55.2%)
Ordinary income¥13,657 million (YoY +59.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,527 million (YoY +55.0%)
Net income per share¥142.10
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53 / End of previous period 52
Total assets¥164,397 million
Net assets¥117,051 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,808 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-501 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,934 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥44,695 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥145,000 million (YoY +12.3%) / Operating profit ¥36,500 million (YoY +1.1%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥17,000 million (YoY +1.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥98(+15.3%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥8,737 million (YoY +32.4%), China ¥38,013 million (YoY +41.4%), India ¥1,608 million (YoY +38.9%), South Korea ¥456 million (YoY +13.8%), Other ¥364 million (YoY +200.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,316 million (YoY +137.5%), China ¥11,553 million (YoY +50.1%), India ¥77 million, South Korea ¥7 million (YoY -65.9%), Other ¥0 million
Regional sales¥35,276 million, ¥4,257 million, ¥742 million, ¥1,232 million, ¥41,510 million
Depreciation and amortization¥614 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (the number and names of newly included or excluded companies were not disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End48,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,498,785
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDespite the undeniable uncertainty across the overall market, this resulted from steady progress in the business at each location, particularly in the Chinese and Indian markets.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Despite the undeniable uncertainty across the overall market, this resulted from steady progress in the business at each location, particularly in the Chinese and Indian markets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated) | TSUGAMI CORPORATION (6101) timely disclosure | Komori