Komori
Financial results presentation6099ELAN CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased due to new CS Set contracts, while a change in the amortization method for the Lifte service also contributed to improved margins and profit. The overseas business generated revenue of ¥404 million and recorded an operating loss of ¥9 million after goodwill amortization.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1329
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Briefing materials for use at the financial results briefing, centered on graphs and bullet pointsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥14,762 million+9.9%
Operating profit¥1,441 million+21.8%
Ordinary income¥1,410 million+19.9%
Net income¥949 million+18.6%
Gross Profit Margin23 %
Operating profit margin9.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,956 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥60,800 million
Operating profit
¥5,000 million
Ordinary income
¥5,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥3,200 million
EPS
¥52.81
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • New CS Set facility contracts
    DetailsIncrease in users accompanying 70 new contracts and 44 cancellations
  • Change in the amortization method for the Lifte service
    DetailsChanged from full amortization to amortization over 3 years
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Quantitative assumptions are limited. The company aims to achieve 9.7% growth through the acquisition of new CS Set facilities, enhancement of value-added services, new businesses and the overseas business.
New initiatives
  • Flexible price pass-through in response to rising costs
  • Growth investment in new businesses, M&A and the overseas business
  • Design of a performance-linked stock option plan aimed at achieving the ROE target
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of contracted facilities (final month of the period)2,856 Facility
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.3%
  • Cancellation rate excluding closures and other factors2.7 %
  • Monthly users (average during the period)492,993 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.4%
  • Domestic operating margin10.1 %
  • Overseas operating margin (after goodwill amortization)-2.4 %
  • Number of synergies realized with M3109 Engagements
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Revenue per facility (2025)¥18.8 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.3%
  • Number of contracted facilities (final month of the period)2,856 Facility
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.3%
  • Monthly users (average during the period)492,993 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.4%
Segment results
Domestic
Net Sales
¥14,358 million
Operating profit
¥1,451 million
Operating profit margin
10.1 %
Overseas (Vietnam)
Net Sales
¥404 million
Operating profit
¥-9 million
Operating margin before goodwill amortization
5.1 %
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal year2028
Net Sales
800 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
75 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
9.4 %
ROE
25 %
Financial targets
ROE
Target value25 %
Target fiscal yearYear-end 2028
Cost of capital
Approximately 7–8
Market Size / Share
8,060 hospitals, 5,415 clinics with inpatient facilities, 5,131 geriatric health services facilities and long-term care medical facilities, and 49,268 other long-term care facilities. Penetration rates are also provided by facility type.
Number of employees
1,498 People
Record date31 December 2025
Capital expenditures
¥30 hundred millions business investment from 2026 to 2028
Annual Dividend
End of period
¥16 per share
Annual
¥16 per share
Payout ratio
30.3 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeBriefing materials for use at the financial results briefing, centered on graphs and bullet points
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥14,762 million (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit¥1,441 million (YoY +21.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,410 million (YoY +19.9%)
Net income¥949 million (YoY +18.6%)
Gross Profit Margin23 %
Operating profit margin9.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,956 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥60,800 million / Operating profit ¥5,000 million / Ordinary income ¥5,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,200 million / EPS ¥52.81
Segment resultsDomestic Net Sales ¥14,358 million / Operating profit ¥1,451 million / Operating profit margin 10.1 % / Overseas (Vietnam) Net Sales ¥404 million / Operating profit ¥-9 million / Operating margin before goodwill amortization 5.1 %
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors New CS Set facility contracts / Details Increase in users accompanying 70 new contracts and 44 cancellations, Factors Change in the amortization method for the Lifte service / Details Changed from full amortization to amortization over 3 years
Key KPIsNumber of contracted facilities (final month of the period) 2,856 Facility, Cancellation rate excluding closures and other factors 2.7 %, Monthly users (average during the period) 492,993 people, Domestic operating margin 10.1 %, Overseas operating margin (after goodwill amortization) -2.4 %, Number of synergies realized with M3 109 Engagements
Unit price and quantity metricsRevenue per facility (2025) ¥18.8 million, Number of contracted facilities (final month of the period) 2,856 Facility, Monthly users (average during the period) 492,993 people
Number of employees1,498 People
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookQuantitative assumptions are limited. The company aims to achieve 9.7% growth through the acquisition of new CS Set facilities, enhancement of value-added services, new businesses and the overseas business.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year 2028 / Net Sales 800 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 75 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 9.4 % / ROE 25 %
Financial targetsROE Target value 25 % / Target fiscal year Year-end 2028 / Cost of capital Approximately 7–8
Annual DividendEnd of period ¥16 per share / Annual ¥16 per share
Payout ratio30.3 %
Capital expenditures¥30 hundred millions (business investment from 2026 to 2028)
Market Size / Share8,060 hospitals, 5,415 clinics with inpatient facilities, 5,131 geriatric health services facilities and long-term care medical facilities, and 49,268 other long-term care facilities. Penetration rates are also provided by facility type.
New initiativesFlexible price pass-through in response to rising costs, Growth investment in new businesses, M&A and the overseas business, Design of a performance-linked stock option plan aimed at achieving the ROE target
Items this document does not state (8)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased because the number of users rose as 70 new CS Set facility contracts were secured, exceeding the 44 facility cancellations. The improvement in gross profit margin was mainly due to changing the amortization of the Lifte service from full amortization to amortization over 3 years. In the overseas business, transactions with certain existing customers were reviewed as part of the transition to a new operating structure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | ELAN Corporation (6099) timely disclosure | Komori