Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6099ELAN CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2021 Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2021, the number of users at newly contracted and existing facilities increased, and both revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period. However, because the prolonged COVID-19 pandemic has delayed business activities and new businesses, the full-year earnings forecast, which had already been revised upward, was left unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20219 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥15,218 million+25.1%
Operating profit¥1,403 million+42.4%
Ordinary income¥1,414 million+42.7%
Net income¥956 million+43.8%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate25.0%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.6
Operating profit margin
Rate9.2%
Year-on-year change (points)1.1
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥31,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,500 million
Ordinary income
¥2,520 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,680 million
EPS
¥27.72
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in the number of newly contracted CS Set facilities
    DetailsIncreased from 128 facilities in the first half of 2020 to 147 facilities in the first half of 2021
  • Improved operating efficiency through system implementation and other measures
    DetailsFactors Increasing Operating Profit
  • Higher procurement costs associated with COVID-19 and rising prices, among other factors
    DetailsFactor behind the decline in the gross profit margin
New initiatives
  • Development of original patient clothing, scheduled for introduction at hospitals in September 2021
  • Development of inpatient sets for foreign travelers (prepayment)
  • Outsourcing of individual billing and customer support for other companies' inpatient sets to エランサービス
  • Development of discharge sets
  • Expansion of キクミミ's service areas
  • Opening of the Chiba Branch and division of the Osaka Branch
  • Expansion of in-house logistics
  • Execution of an investment agreement with QSW in India
  • Demonstration testing in Okinawa using information transmission and reception equipment
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of contracted facilities1,720 Facility
  • Monthly active users303,500 people
  • Hospital market penetration rate (50 beds or more)15.3 %
  • Market penetration rate for geriatric health services facilities and long-term care medical facilities (50 beds or more)6.8 %
  • Number of CS Set R installations75 Engagements
  • Number of CS Set LC installations65 Engagements
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending December 2022
Net Sales¥38 billion
Operating profit¥3 billion
Operating profit margin8.0%
Market penetration rate20%
Domestic Sites23 locations
Market Size / Share
Hospital target7,413 facilities
Geriatric health services facility and long-term care medical facility target3,976 facilities
Hospital market penetration rate15.3%
Geriatric health services facility and long-term care medical facility market penetration rate6.8%
Number of stores and locations
Number of store openings and closures during the periodThe Osaka Branch was divided into the First Branch and Second Branch. The Chiba Branch is scheduled to open during fiscal 2021.
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥8.0 per share
Payout ratio
30% (forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2021)
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥196 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2021
Net Sales¥15,218 million (YoY +25.1%)
Operating profit¥1,403 million (YoY +42.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,414 million (YoY +42.7%)
Net income¥956 million (YoY +43.8%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 25.0% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.6
Operating profit marginRate 9.2% / Year-on-year change (points) 1.1
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,500 million / Ordinary income ¥2,520 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,680 million / EPS ¥27.72
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in the number of newly contracted CS Set facilities / Details Increased from 128 facilities in the first half of 2020 to 147 facilities in the first half of 2021, Factors Improved operating efficiency through system implementation and other measures / Details Factors Increasing Operating Profit, Factors Higher procurement costs associated with COVID-19 and rising prices, among other factors / Details Factor behind the decline in the gross profit margin
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of contracted facilities / Value 1,720 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly active users / Value 303,500 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Hospital market penetration rate (50 beds or more) / Value 15.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Market penetration rate for geriatric health services facilities and long-term care medical facilities (50 beds or more) / Value 6.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of CS Set R installations / Value 75 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of CS Set LC installations / Value 65 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end Not disclosed / Number of store openings and closures during the period The Osaka Branch was divided into the First Branch and Second Branch. The Chiba Branch is scheduled to open during fiscal 2021.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending December 2022 / Net Sales ¥38 billion / Operating profit ¥3 billion / Operating profit margin 8.0% / Market penetration rate 20% / Domestic Sites 23 locations
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥8.0 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio30% (forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2021)
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount ¥196 million / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareHospital target 7,413 facilities / Geriatric health services facility and long-term care medical facility target 3,976 facilities / Hospital market penetration rate 15.3% / Geriatric health services facility and long-term care medical facility market penetration rate 6.8%
New initiativesDevelopment of original patient clothing, scheduled for introduction at hospitals in September 2021, Development of inpatient sets for foreign travelers (prepayment), Outsourcing of individual billing and customer support for other companies' inpatient sets to エランサービス, Development of discharge sets, Expansion of キクミミ's service areas, Opening of the Chiba Branch and division of the Osaka Branch, Expansion of in-house logistics, Execution of an investment agreement with QSW in India, Demonstration testing in Okinawa using information transmission and reception equipment
Items this document does not state (13)
Selling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of newly contracted facilities and the number of users at existing facilities increased, while efforts to control activity-related expenses continued. The gross profit margin declined due to higher procurement costs associated with COVID-19 and rising prices, among other factors, but operating profit increased as a result of improved operating efficiency through system implementation and other measures. The full-year forecast was left unchanged in consideration of delays in the normalization of activities caused by the prolonged COVID-19 pandemic.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2021 Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing | ELAN Corporation (6099) timely disclosure | Komori