Komori
Financial results presentation6098Recruit Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of financial results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027

In Q1, revenue, EBITDA+S and basic EPS all reached record highs, exceeding the assumptions at the beginning of the fiscal year. As a result, full-year forecasts for revenue, EBITDA+S and profit attributable to owners of the parent, among other items, were revised upward.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
200
¥100 million (increase from the figure disclosed on 15 May for the full-year revenue forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,045.3 billion+18.9%
Net income¥202.6 billion+67.5%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥1,045.3 billion+18.9%
EBITDA+S
¥292.8 billion+56.5%
EBITDA+S margin
28 %
EBITDA
¥272.3 billion+66.6%
EBITDA margin
26.1 %
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥202.6 billion+67.5%
Basic EPS
¥145.48+73.2%
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥4,230 billion+14.4%
EBITDA+S
¥1,105 billion+39.1%
EBITDA+S margin
26.1 %
EBITDA
¥1,025 billion+40.3%
EBITDA margin
24.2 %
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥755 billion+51.9%
Basic EPS
¥543+55.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Ahead of the assumptions at the beginning of the fiscal year
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • U.S. dollar exchange rate¥159
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • US Average Revenue per Job (US ARPJ) growth rate35 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearGrowth rate
Segment results
HR Technology
Revenue
¥455.4 billion+33.2%
Revenue (US dollars)
2,858 USD million+20.9%
EBITDA+S
¥215.7 billion+80.6%
EBITDA+S margin
47.4 %
Staffing Services
Revenue
¥455.2 billion+11.5%
EBITDA+S
¥28.2 billion+5.2%
EBITDA+S margin
6.2 %
Marketing, Matching and Technology
Revenue
¥141.8 billion+3.7%
EBITDA+S
¥51.1 billion+18.3%
EBITDA+S margin
36 %
Medium-term management plan targets
TargetMMT business EBITDA+S margin of approximately 35%
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit
¥3,500 100 million
Actual purchases
¥1,200 100 million
Number of shares acquired
1,251 10,000 shares
Acquisition dateAs of the end of July 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,045.3 billion (YoY +18.9%)
Net income¥202.6 billion (YoY +67.5%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥1,045.3 billion (YoY +18.9%) / EBITDA+S ¥292.8 billion (YoY +56.5%) / EBITDA+S margin 28 % / EBITDA ¥272.3 billion (YoY +66.6%) / EBITDA margin 26.1 % / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥202.6 billion (YoY +67.5%) / Basic EPS ¥145.48 (YoY +73.2%)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥4,230 billion (YoY +14.4%) / EBITDA+S ¥1,105 billion (YoY +39.1%) / EBITDA+S margin 26.1 % / EBITDA ¥1,025 billion (YoY +40.3%) / EBITDA margin 24.2 % / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥755 billion (YoY +51.9%) / Basic EPS ¥543 (YoY +55.2%)
Self-assessment against the planAhead of the assumptions at the beginning of the fiscal year
Segment resultsHR Technology Revenue ¥455.4 billion (YoY +33.2%) / Revenue (US dollars) 2,858 USD million (YoY +20.9%) / EBITDA+S ¥215.7 billion (YoY +80.6%) / EBITDA+S margin 47.4 % / Staffing Services Revenue ¥455.2 billion (YoY +11.5%) / EBITDA+S ¥28.2 billion (YoY +5.2%) / EBITDA+S margin 6.2 % / Marketing, Matching and Technology Revenue ¥141.8 billion (YoY +3.7%) / EBITDA+S ¥51.1 billion (YoY +18.3%) / EBITDA+S margin 36 %
Key KPIsIndicator name US Average Revenue per Job (US ARPJ) growth rate / Value 35 % / Year on year against the same period last year Growth rate
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem U.S. dollar exchange rate / Value ¥159
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget MMT business EBITDA+S margin of approximately 35% / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit ¥3,500 100 million / Actual purchases ¥1,200 100 million / Number of shares acquired 1,251 10,000 shares / Acquisition date As of the end of July 2026 / Period Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the HR Technology business, monetization improvements and efficiency gains progressed beyond the assumptions at the beginning of the fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of financial results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 | Recruit Holdings Co.,Ltd. (6098) timely disclosure | Komori