Komori
Earnings6092EnBio Holdings,IncInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 16.5% year on year and operating income increased 246.3%, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published forecasts.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
246.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,841¥ millionYear on year +16.5%Progress 20.8%
Operating profit407¥ millionYear on year +246.3%Progress 33.4%
Ordinary income439¥ millionYear on year +1,305.3%Progress 41.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent298¥ millionYear on year +3,194.1%Progress 43.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥36.74
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,146¥ million
of which net assets 9,552 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.8%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueEnvironmental Solutions Business ¥1,122 million (YoY -15.6%), Real estate revitalization business ¥974 million (YoY +117.4%), Renewable Energy Business ¥745 million (YoY +12.8%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Solutions Business ¥43 million (YoY +10.3%), Real estate revitalization business ¥253 million (YoY +858.9%), Renewable Energy Business ¥94 million (YoY +11.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,630 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥1,220 million (YoY -24.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,060 million (YoY -33.7%)
Net income¥690 million (YoY +160.1%)
Revision to Earnings Forecaststatus No revision / Net Sales ¥13,630 million → ¥13,630 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,220 million → ¥1,220 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,060 million → ¥1,060 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥690 million → ¥690 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥24(+166.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as property sales progressed steadily in the real estate revitalization business and total power generation increased in the renewable energy business. Profit increased substantially, reflecting the revenue growth in the real estate revitalization and renewable energy businesses, as well as the contribution from cost improvements in the environmental solutions business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNot applicable (no relevant assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable items in the first quarter (total extraordinary losses: "-").
Depreciation and amortization¥132 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,175,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End57,605 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,841 million (YoY +16.5%)
Operating profit¥407 million (YoY +246.3%)
Ordinary income¥439 million (YoY +1,305.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥298 million (YoY +3,194.1%)
Net income per share¥36.74
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.8 / End of previous period 40.5
Total assets¥22,146 million
Net assets¥9,552 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,630 million (YoY +7.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,220 million (YoY -24.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,060 million (YoY -33.7%) / Net income ¥690 million (YoY +160.1%)
Revision to Earnings Forecaststatus No revision / Net Sales ¥13,630 million → ¥13,630 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,220 million → ¥1,220 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,060 million → ¥1,060 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥690 million → ¥690 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥24(+166.7%)
Segment revenueEnvironmental Solutions Business ¥1,122 million (YoY -15.6%), Real estate revitalization business ¥974 million (YoY +117.4%), Renewable Energy Business ¥745 million (YoY +12.8%)
Segment profitEnvironmental Solutions Business ¥43 million (YoY +10.3%), Real estate revitalization business ¥253 million (YoY +858.9%), Renewable Energy Business ¥94 million (YoY +11.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥132 million
Impairment lossNot applicable (no relevant assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable items in the first quarter (total extraordinary losses: "-").
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,175,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End57,605 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as property sales progressed steadily in the real estate revitalization business and total power generation increased in the renewable energy business. Profit increased substantially, reflecting the revenue growth in the real estate revitalization and renewable energy businesses, as well as the contribution from cost improvements in the environmental solutions business.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Property sales progressed steadily in the real estate revitalization business, total power generation increased in the renewable energy business, and cost improvements advanced in the environmental solutions business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | EnBio Holdings,Inc (6092) timely disclosure | Komori