Contents of this document
- Decline in large domestic academic projects-134 Millions of yen
- Weak overseas operations-72 Millions of yen
- Increase in sales of the health-claim prediction package
- Increase in manufacturing costs due to capital investment and higher headcount
- Launch of the Five-Year Medium-Term Management Plan TIAD6
- Scheduled to launch self-pay medical testing using mass spectrometers from January 2027
- Promote proposals and consulting using Hybrid AI in biomanufacturing support
- Promote sales process reform, the use of AI and standardization
- Implement a restricted stock plan for employees
- ROE10.8 %Year on year against the same period last year-2.8 percentage points
- WACC3-4Year on year against the same period last yearDown
- Cost of shareholders’ equity4-5Year on year against the same period last yearDown
- PBR2 timesYear on year against the same period last yearDown
- PER17.2 timesYear on year against the same period last yearDown
- Life Science research support services (LSS)Net Sales930 Millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year-18.6%
- Functional materials development support services (FDS)Net Sales363 Millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+16.6%
- Bio-manufacturing support services (BMS)Net Sales127 Millions of yenYear on year against the same period last yearNewly included
- Operating Profit600 Millions of yen
- Operating Margin25 % or higher
- ROE15 % or higher
- Corporate ValueDetailsDouble
- ROE15 % or higher
- Operating Margin25 % or higher
- ROE10.8 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended June 2026 (prior fiscal year) |
| Net Sales | 1,421 Millions of yen (YoY -2.3%) |
| Operating profit | 209 Millions of yen (YoY -15.9%) |
| Ordinary income | 206 Millions of yen (YoY -14.2%) |
| Net income | ¥200 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -21.9%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 1,500 Millions of yen / Operating profit 220 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 220 Millions of yen / Net income ¥170 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / Earnings per share ¥31.37 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Company-wide profit plan not achieved |
| Segment results | Segment Life Science research support services (LSS) / Net Sales 930 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -18.6, Segment Functional materials development support services (FDS) / Net Sales 363 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 16.6, Segment Bio-manufacturing support services (BMS) / Net Sales 127 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Newly included |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Decline in large domestic academic projects / Amount -134 Millions of yen, Factors Weak overseas operations / Amount -72 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in sales of the health-claim prediction package / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in manufacturing costs due to capital investment and higher headcount / Amount Not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ROE / Value 10.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year -2.8 percentage points, Indicator name WACC / Value 3-4 / Year on year against the same period last year Down, Indicator name Cost of shareholders’ equity / Value 4-5 / Year on year against the same period last year Down, Indicator name PBR / Value 2 times / Year on year against the same period last year Down, Indicator name PER / Value 17.2 times / Year on year against the same period last year Down |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 65 People (consolidated) / Breakdown 12 PhDs / Change during the period Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Plan name Five-Year Medium-Term Management Plan TIAD6 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2031 / Target value Item Operating Profit / Value 600 Millions of yen, Item Operating Margin / Value 25 % or higher, Item ROE / Value 15 % or higher, Item Corporate Value / Details Double / Comparison with actual results Fiscal year ended June 2026 results: operating profit of ¥209 million and ROE of 10.8% |
| Financial targets | Target Item ROE / Value 15 % or higher, Item Operating Margin / Value 25 % or higher / Actual results Item ROE / Value 10.8 % |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥18 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Details Promote flexible share repurchases. Consider further repurchases based on the results of ongoing share purchases and the interim results. / Amount Not disclosed / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | 500 Millions of yen (secured as strategic investment funds for M&A, capital investment and other purposes) |
| New initiatives | Launch of the Five-Year Medium-Term Management Plan TIAD6, Scheduled to launch self-pay medical testing using mass spectrometers from January 2027, Promote proposals and consulting using Hybrid AI in biomanufacturing support, Promote sales process reform, the use of AI and standardization, Implement a restricted stock plan for employees |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main factors behind the deterioration in results were a decline in large domestic academic projects, weak overseas operations, and higher manufacturing costs resulting from capital investment and an increase in headcount. In functional materials development support, sales of the health-claim prediction package increased, while biomanufacturing support exceeded the initial sales target of ¥100 million.