Results for this period
First quarter2025年7月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
ライフサイエンス研究支援サービスでは、前年に計上した大型案件が年度後半に移行または削減され、主にアカデミア向け売上が大幅に減少した。機能性素材開発支援サービスでは顧客の臨床試験スケジュールのはざまとなり売上が減少し、賃上げなどによる人件費増で販売費及び一般管理費が増加した。
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2025年7月1日〜2025年9月30日 |
| Net Sales | ¥192 million (YoY -29.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-91 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-90 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-97 million |
| Net income per share | △17.10円 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 84.2 / End of previous period 79.6 |
| Total assets | ¥2,002 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,686 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,600 million (YoY +10.0%) / Operating profit ¥300 million (YoY +20.2%) / Ordinary income ¥300 million (YoY +24.5%) / Net income ¥260 million (YoY +1.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥15 → ¥18 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥27,342 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥17,993 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 5,919,797 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 259,244 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | ライフサイエンス研究支援サービスでは、前年に計上した大型案件が年度後半に移行または削減され、主にアカデミア向け売上が大幅に減少した。機能性素材開発支援サービスでは顧客の臨床試験スケジュールのはざまとなり売上が減少し、賃上げなどによる人件費増で販売費及び一般管理費が増加した。 |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.ライフサイエンス研究支援サービスでは、前年に計上した大型案件が年度後半に移行または削減されたため、主にアカデミア向け売上が大幅に減少した。機能性素材開発支援サービスでは顧客の臨床試験スケジュールの谷間となり、販売費及び一般管理費は賃上げによる人件費増で増加した。