Komori
Earnings6090Human Metabolome Technologies,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended June 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

For the nine months ended March 2025, revenue increased 13.5% year on year and operating profit increased 40.5%, resulting in higher revenue and significantly higher profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年7月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,266¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 84.4%
Operating profit353¥ millionYear on year +40.5%Progress 135.8%
Ordinary income342¥ millionYear on year +36.0%Progress 122.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent304¥ millionYear on year +33.2%Progress 108.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥51.53
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,672¥ million
of which net assets 2,074 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.5%vs. prior year-end +3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Advanced research and development support business994,60678.5%
Healthcare solutions business271,77021.5%
Segment profit
Advanced research and development support business291,03882.2%
Healthcare solutions business62,94917.8%
Regional sales
Japan1,189,52293.9%
Asia Pacific24,2911.9%
Europe and North America52,5624.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,500 million (YoY +11.5%)
Operating profit¥260 million (YoY +18.1%)
Ordinary income¥280 million (YoY +16.0%)
Net income¥280 million (YoY +15.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast15 yen and sen → 15 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

高感度網羅解析サービス、機能性素材開発支援サービスの受注拡大。国内アカデミア分野・食品分野での大型案件獲得。欧米でのヘルスケア研究開発全般の低迷。先端研究開発支援事業への研究開発投資集中による費用増加、ヘルスケア・ソリューション事業からの研究開発投資シフトによる費用減少。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNo recognition
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥25,083 thousand / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Depreciation and amortization¥75,159 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Total ¥1,127,241 thousand / Order backlog Total ¥447,581 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,919,797 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End89,844株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年7月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥1,266 million (YoY +13.5%)
Operating profit¥353 million (YoY +40.5%)
Ordinary income¥342 million (YoY +36.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥304 million (YoY +33.2%)
Net income per share¥51.53
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.5 / End of previous period 72.7
Total assets¥2,672 million
Net assets¥2,074 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,500 million (YoY +11.5%) / Operating profit ¥260 million (YoY +18.1%) / Ordinary income ¥280 million (YoY +16.0%) / Net income ¥280 million (YoY +15.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast15 yen and sen → 15 yen and sen(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Advanced research and development support business / Net Sales ¥994,606 thousand / Year-on-year (%) ¥3.2 thousand, Segment Healthcare solutions business / Net Sales ¥271,770 thousand / Year-on-year (%) ¥78.6 thousand
Segment profitSegment Advanced research and development support business / Segment profit ¥291,038 thousand / Year-on-year (%) ¥-2.8 thousand, Segment Healthcare solutions business / Segment profit ¥62,949 thousand / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed / Prior-year same-period actual results ¥-47,446 thousand
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales ¥1,189,522 thousand / Prior-year period ¥925,368 thousand, Region Asia Pacific / Net Sales ¥24,291 thousand / Prior-year period ¥33,568 thousand, Region Europe and North America / Net Sales ¥52,562 thousand / Prior-year period ¥156,616 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Total ¥1,127,241 thousand / Order backlog Total ¥447,581 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥75,159 thousand
Impairment lossNo recognition
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥25,083 thousand / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,919,797 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End89,844株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance高感度網羅解析サービス、機能性素材開発支援サービスの受注拡大。国内アカデミア分野・食品分野での大型案件獲得。欧米でのヘルスケア研究開発全般の低迷。先端研究開発支援事業への研究開発投資集中による費用増加、ヘルスケア・ソリューション事業からの研究開発投資シフトによる費用減少。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return Policy

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

高感度網羅解析サービスと機能性素材開発支援サービスの受注拡大に取り組み、国内のアカデミア分野・食品分野で大型案件を獲得した。一方、欧米ではヘルスケア研究開発全般の低迷により売上が減少した。先端研究開発支援事業では研究開発への集中投資で費用が増加し、ヘルスケア・ソリューション事業では研究開発投資をシフトしたことで費用が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended June 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | Human Metabolome Technologies,Inc. (6090) timely disclosure | Komori