Komori
Earnings6089WILL GROUP,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, both revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, with operating profit showing particularly strong growth. The full-year earnings forecast was revised from the most recent forecast, but details before and after the revision are not included in this earnings report.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
135.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales40,359million yenYear on year +14.6%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit930million yenYear on year +135.6%Progress 27.4%
Ordinary income875million yenYear on year +166.0%Progress 27.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent501million yenYear on year +78.3%Progress 22.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥21.88
Financial position at period-end
Total assets55,500million yen
of which net assets 19,942 million yenEquity ratio 36.0%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+617
Investment-93
Financials-2,068
Net change-1,544

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period6,487 million yen
Segment revenueDomestic Working Business 23,371 million yen (YoY +10.3%), Overseas Working Business 16,967 million yen (YoY +21.2%)
Segment profitDomestic Working Business 878 million yen (YoY +50.5%), Overseas Working Business 704 million yen (YoY +49.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales157,000 million yen (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit3,400 million yen (YoY +3.7%)
Ordinary income3,191 million yen (YoY +1.6%)
Net income2,221 million yen (YoY +0.8%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent2,208 million yen (YoY -4.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative Net Sales 81,885 million yen (YoY +14.5%) / Operating profit 2,130 million yen (YoY +30.0%) / Ordinary income 2,030 million yen (YoY +30.4%) / Net income 1,342 million yen (YoY +18.0%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 1,345 million yen (YoY +17.2%) / Full year Net Sales 157,000 million yen (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit 3,400 million yen (YoY +3.7%) / Ordinary income 3,191 million yen (YoY +1.6%) / Net income 2,221 million yen (YoY +0.8%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 2,208 million yen (YoY -4.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast44 yen → 44 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Domestic Working Business, results benefited from growth in permanent-staff dispatch and contract services, employment support for foreign nationals, and recruitment services, as well as recruitment-service revenue from HR CAREER. In the Overseas Working Business, results benefited from the foreign-exchange impact of the weaker yen, higher recruitment and staffing revenue in Singapore, growth in the higher-margin recruitment business, and cost control.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization597 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,118,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End206,122 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales40,359 million yen (YoY +14.6%)
Operating profit930 million yen (YoY +135.6%)
Ordinary income875 million yen (YoY +166.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent501 million yen (YoY +78.3%)
Net income per share¥21.88
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36 / End of previous period 35.8
Total assets55,500 million yen
Net assets19,942 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities617 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-93 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-2,068 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period6,487 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 157,000 million yen (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit 3,400 million yen (YoY +3.7%) / Ordinary income 3,191 million yen (YoY +1.6%) / Net income 2,221 million yen (YoY +0.8%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 2,208 million yen (YoY -4.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative Net Sales 81,885 million yen (YoY +14.5%) / Operating profit 2,130 million yen (YoY +30.0%) / Ordinary income 2,030 million yen (YoY +30.4%) / Net income 1,342 million yen (YoY +18.0%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 1,345 million yen (YoY +17.2%) / Full year Net Sales 157,000 million yen (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit 3,400 million yen (YoY +3.7%) / Ordinary income 3,191 million yen (YoY +1.6%) / Net income 2,221 million yen (YoY +0.8%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 2,208 million yen (YoY -4.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast44 yen → 44 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueDomestic Working Business 23,371 million yen (YoY +10.3%), Overseas Working Business 16,967 million yen (YoY +21.2%)
Segment profitDomestic Working Business 878 million yen (YoY +50.5%), Overseas Working Business 704 million yen (YoY +49.4%)
Depreciation and amortization597 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,118,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End206,122 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Domestic Working Business, results benefited from growth in permanent-staff dispatch and contract services, employment support for foreign nationals, and recruitment services, as well as recruitment-service revenue from HR CAREER. In the Overseas Working Business, results benefited from the foreign-exchange impact of the weaker yen, higher recruitment and staffing revenue in Singapore, growth in the higher-margin recruitment business, and cost control.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Domestic Working Business, growth in permanent-staff dispatch and contract services, employment support for foreign nationals, and recruitment services contributed to results, as did recruitment-service revenue from HR CAREER. In the Overseas Working Business, results benefited from the foreign-exchange impact of the weaker yen, higher recruitment and staffing revenue in Singapore, growth in the higher-margin recruitment business, and cost control.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | WILL GROUP,INC. (6089) timely disclosure | Komori