Komori
Earnings6086Shin Maint Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all exceeded the year-earlier period. Revenue increased 12.2%, ordinary profit increased 5.3% and net profit increased 18.8%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged from the previously disclosed forecast.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,565,913¥ thousandYear on year +12.2%
Operating profit498,245¥ thousandYear on year +11.7%
Ordinary income497,630¥ thousandYear on year +5.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent362,850¥ thousandYear on year +18.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,773,484¥ thousand
of which net assets 4,525,814 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksNo change from the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 14 April 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Acquisition of new customers, increases in the number of stores and maintenance categories covered for existing customers, expansion of orders from new and existing customers by the specialist air-conditioning project team, and stronger sales promotion targeting industries including merchandise sales and retail and nursing care.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsExecution of a business integration agreement and a share exchange agreement with SANKI SERVICE CORPORATION. The transactions will involve a change in the corporate name, changes in representative directors, changes in subsidiaries and changes in major shareholders, among other matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥351 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥29,313 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥7,565,913 thousand (YoY +12.2%)
Operating profit¥498,245 thousand (YoY +11.7%)
Ordinary income¥497,630 thousand (YoY +5.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥362,850 thousand (YoY +18.8%)
Total assets¥10,773,484 thousand
Net assets¥4,525,814 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks No change from the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 14 April 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥29,313 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥351 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsExecution of a business integration agreement and a share exchange agreement with SANKI SERVICE CORPORATION. The transactions will involve a change in the corporate name, changes in representative directors, changes in subsidiaries and changes in major shareholders, among other matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAcquisition of new customers, increases in the number of stores and maintenance categories covered for existing customers, expansion of orders from new and existing customers by the specialist air-conditioning project team, and stronger sales promotion targeting industries including merchandise sales and retail and nursing care.
Items this document does not state (20)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth was driven by the acquisition of new customers, increases in the number of stores and service categories covered for existing customers, orders won by the specialist air-conditioning project team, and increased sales promotion targeting industries outside the food-service sector, including merchandise sales and retail, and nursing care.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Shin Maint Holdings Co.,Ltd. (6086) timely disclosure | Komori