Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6083ERI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025

2025年5月期は、確認・評価業務が件数減で伸び悩んだ一方、M&Aで拡大したソリューション事業と省エネ関連業務が伸び、売上高・営業利益とも前年を上回った。2026年5月期は、法改正に伴う審査業務の増加などを見込み、増収増益と年間配当70円を予想している。

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1743
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended May 20255 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,765 million+9.7%
Operating profit¥2,045 million+2.7%
Ordinary income¥2,076 million+2.8%
Net income¥1,293 million +4.9%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin10.4 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥22,700 million
Operating profit
¥2,800 million
Operating profit margin
12.3 %
Ordinary income
¥2,800 million
Ordinary income margin
12.3 %
Net income
¥1,700 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Earnings per share
¥223.61
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
  • Solutions¥1,763 million
  • Energy efficiency¥264 million
  • 確認関連¥-9 million
  • 評価関連¥-151 million
  • Other¥123 million
Operating profit
  • Increase in revenue¥1,680 million
  • Labor Costs¥-1,070 million
  • 外注費等¥-480 million
  • Amortization of goodwill¥-73 million
  • Repair expenses¥43 million
  • Other¥8 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Building confirmation applications68,983 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-2,618.0%
  • Completion inspections67,364 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-4,294.0%
  • Energy-saving compliance determinations6,299 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+808.0%
  • BELS住宅件数79,250 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+2,627.0%
  • BELS非住宅件数564 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+70.0%
  • 瑕疵担保保険の検査件数29,619 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-1,803.0%
Segment results
確認検査事業及び関連事業
Net Sales
¥8,767 million-0.1%
Segment profit
¥974 million
yoy_change-54
Housing performance assessment and related businesses
Net Sales
¥3,465 million-4.2%
Segment profit
¥400 million
yoy_change-36
Solutions Business
Net Sales
¥4,494 million+64.6%
Segment profit
¥481 million
yoy_change217
Other
Net Sales
¥3,038 million+4.9%
Segment profit
¥255 million
yoy_change-71
Market Size / Share
全国の新設住宅着工戸数
773,308 units
Year on year against the same period last year-4.0%
住宅着工床面積
59,398 thousand sq. m
Year on year against the same period last year-4.8%
非住宅着工棟数
57,348 units
Year on year against the same period last year-0.8%
非住宅着工床面積
35,528 thousand sq. m
Year on year against the same period last year-6.0%
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend
¥70 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended May 2025
Net Sales¥19,765 million (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit¥2,045 million (YoY +2.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,076 million (YoY +2.8%)
Net income¥1,293 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit margin10.4 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,700 million / Operating profit ¥2,800 million / Operating profit margin 12.3 % / Ordinary income ¥2,800 million / Ordinary income margin 12.3 % / Net income ¥1,700 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / Earnings per share ¥223.61
Segment results確認検査事業及び関連事業 Net Sales ¥8,767 million (YoY -0.1%) / Segment profit ¥974 million / Housing performance assessment and related businesses Net Sales ¥3,465 million (YoY -4.2%) / Segment profit ¥400 million / Solutions Business Net Sales ¥4,494 million (YoY +64.6%) / Segment profit ¥481 million / Other Net Sales ¥3,038 million (YoY +4.9%) / Segment profit ¥255 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Factors Solutions / Amount ¥1,763 million, Factors Energy efficiency / Amount ¥264 million, Factors 確認関連 / Amount ¥-9 million, Factors 評価関連 / Amount ¥-151 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥123 million / Operating profit Factors Increase in revenue / Amount ¥1,680 million, Factors Labor Costs / Amount ¥-1,070 million, Factors 外注費等 / Amount ¥-480 million, Factors Amortization of goodwill / Amount ¥-73 million, Factors Repair expenses / Amount ¥43 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥8 million
Key KPIsIndicator Building confirmation applications / Value 68,983 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -2,618 Engagements, Indicator Completion inspections / Value 67,364 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -4,294 Engagements, Indicator Energy-saving compliance determinations / Value 6,299 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 808 Engagements, Indicator BELS住宅件数 / Value 79,250 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 2,627 Engagements, Indicator BELS非住宅件数 / Value 564 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 70 Engagements, Indicator 瑕疵担保保険の検査件数 / Value 29,619 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -1,803 Engagements
Annual DividendAnnual Dividend ¥70 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Market Size / Share全国の新設住宅着工戸数 773,308 units / 住宅着工床面積 59,398 thousand sq. m / 非住宅着工棟数 57,348 units / 非住宅着工床面積 35,528 thousand sq. m / 建築確認シェア Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ソリューション事業のM&Aによる拡大、省エネ関連業務の伸長、公共事業の予算執行に連動したインフラ・環境関連サービスの年度末集中が増収増益の理由とされている。一方、確認・評価業務は交付件数の減少で伸び悩み、法改正に向けた体制整備やM&A関連費用などの先行投資で費用が増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 | ERI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (6083) timely disclosure | Komori