Recognition and Finalization of the Amount of Non-operating Income (Gain on Investment Partnership Operations), and Recognition of Non-operating Expenses and Extraordinary Losses
ライドオン・エースタート1号投資事業有限責任組合, a consolidated subsidiary of the Company, and the Company's consolidated subsidiaries
Stores with declining profitability
The gain on investment partnership operations exceeded the previously disclosed estimate after the previously unfinalized details were reviewed. The real value of the investment securities declined below their acquisition cost. The stores showed declining profitability, and their future recoverability was assessed.
Gain on investment partnership operations: ¥588 million (non-operating income, consolidated); valuation loss on investment securities: ¥138 million (non-operating expenses, consolidated); impairment loss: ¥109 million (extraordinary loss, consolidated)
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Recognition and Finalization of the Amount of Non-operating Income (Gain on Investment Partnership Operations), and Recognition of Non-operating Expenses and Extraordinary Losses |
| Subject Entity | ライドオン・エースタート1号投資事業有限責任組合, a consolidated subsidiary of the Company, and the Company's consolidated subsidiaries |
| Target Locations / Products | Stores with declining profitability |
| Cause | The gain on investment partnership operations exceeded the previously disclosed estimate after the previously unfinalized details were reviewed. The real value of the investment securities declined below their acquisition cost. The stores showed declining profitability, and their future recoverability was assessed. |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | Gain on investment partnership operations: ¥588 million (non-operating income, consolidated); valuation loss on investment securities: ¥138 million (non-operating expenses, consolidated); impairment loss: ¥109 million (extraordinary loss, consolidated) |
| Accounting period in which recognized | Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026) |
Items this document does not state (19)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The gain on investment partnership operations exceeded the previous estimate after the previously unfinalized details were reviewed. The valuation loss on investment securities was recognized because their real value declined below their acquisition cost. The impairment loss was recognized after the future recoverability of stores with declining profitability was assessed.